Low-Cost Fast Shipping | $4.95 or Free on orders $99+

  • Generic Colchicine (0.5mg) 30 Tablets
Free Delivery
Code: 476277


Generic Colchicine (0.5mg) 30 Tablets

Please select a price:

Private, PBS, and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate Concession or Safety Net cards.

Save to favourites
Product info

Generic Colchicine (0.5mg) 30 Tablets

Description:

Lengout®

Colchicine


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Lengout. It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Lengout against the benefits they expect it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Lengout is used for

Lengout contains colchicine as the active ingredient. Lengout is used for the relief of pain in acute attacks of gout. It is not an analgesic and does not provide relief from other types of pain.

Lengout has a preventative effect that helps to reduce the incidence of acute attacks. It will not reduce the amount of uric acid in the body.

Lengout belongs to a group of medicines called antigout drugs.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Lengout has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that it is addictive.

Before you take it

When you must not take it

Do not take Lengout if you have an allergy to:

  • any medicine containing colchicine
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips or tongue; skin rash, itching or hives.

Do not give this medicine to children. This medication may be dangerous to children. It is important that it is kept out of reach of children at all times.

Do not take Lengout if you have:

  • combined kidney and liver disease
  • serious kidney or liver disease
  • serious heart disease
  • severe stomach disorder
  • a blood disorder.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack. If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.

Do not take this medicine if the bottle shows signs of having been tampered with.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines or any foods, preservatives or dyes.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

  • stomach problems
  • kidney or liver disease
  • heart disease
  • alcoholism.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Lengout may affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or plan to breastfeed. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of you taking Lengout when breast-feeding.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Lengout.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with Lengout. These include:

  • cyclosporin - a medicine used to suppress the immune system
  • erythromycin, clarithromycin and telithromycin - antibiotics used to treat bacterial infection
  • protease inhibitors, including atazanavir, indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir and saquinavir, used to treat HIV and other viral infections
  • ketoconazole and itraconazole, used to treat certain fungal infections
  • nefazodone, used to treat depression
  • acidifying and alkalinising agents, such as ammonium chloride, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), sodium bicarbonate
  • medicines to help you sleep
  • alcohol
  • NSAIDs or aspirin - anti-inflammatory drugs used to treat pain
  • medicines used to treat cancer including radiation therapy
  • vitamin B12
  • anticoagulants such as coumarin, heparin
  • antithyroid medicines.

These medicines may be affected by Lengout or may affect how well it works. You may need to take different amounts of your medicines or you may need to take different medicines. Your doctor or pharmacist has a more complete list of medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Lengout.

Use in elderly or debilitated patients

Elderly or debilitated patients may be more sensitive to the effects or side effects of this medicine.

How to take it

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the bottle, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how much Lengout to take.

Do not take more than your doctor tells you to.

Do not take more than 12 tablets in total over 4 days.

How to take it

Swallow the tablet whole with a full glass of water.

When to take it

Lengout may be taken before or after food.

How long to take it

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you. This will depend on your condition and your response to the treatment.

Lengout helps to control your condition but does not cure it.

Immediately stop taking Lengout at the first sign of stomach pain, nausea, vomiting or diarrhoea. Do this even if your symptoms have not been relieved.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed. This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you think that you or anyone else may have taken too much Lengout. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

Symptoms of an overdose may include:

  • severe nausea, vomiting, stomach pain and diarrhoea
  • burning feeling or rawness in the mouth and throat
  • difficulty in breathing or swallowing
  • fever
  • muscle weakness
  • mental confusion, delirium, convulsions.

While you are taking it

Things you must do

Immediately stop taking Lengout at the first sign of stomach pain, nausea, vomiting or diarrhoea. Do this even if your symptoms have not been relieved. Remember to take note of the number of tablets you took before the onset of these symptoms so that you can take fewer tablets during subsequent attacks.

Tell any other doctors, dentists, and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking this medicine, especially if you are being started on any new medicines.

Tell your doctor, surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking Lengout if you are about to undergo surgery or an operation.

Tell your doctor immediately if you become pregnant while taking Lengout.

If you are about to have any blood tests, remind your doctor that you are taking Lengout. It may interfere with the results of some tests.

Keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked. Your doctor may do some tests from time to time to make sure the medicine is working and to prevent unwanted side effects.

Things you must not do

Do not take Lengout to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Lengout affects you.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before drinking alcohol while you are taking Lengout. If you drink alcohol while taking this medicine, you may develop stomach problems.

This medication may be dangerous to children. It is important that it is kept out of reach of children at all times.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Lengout.

This medicine helps most people with gout, but it may have unwanted side effects in a few people. All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

If you are elderly you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Immediately stop taking Lengout at the first sign of stomach pain, nausea, vomiting or diarrhoea. Do this even if your symptoms have not been relieved.

The above list includes the more common side effects of your medicine.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following:

  • loss of appetite
  • loss of hair.

The above list includes more serious side effects which may require medical attention.

Tell your doctor immediately, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following symptoms:

  • burning feeling in the stomach or throat
  • severe stomach pain, nausea, vomiting
  • severe diarrhoea with bloody or black tarry stools
  • itchy skin, skin rash, hives, unusual bleeding or bruising under the skin
  • difficulty in passing urine or blood in urine
  • confusion, convulsions
  • fever
  • muscle weakness
  • numbness or weakness in the fingers and toes.

These are all very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell. Some people may get other side effects while taking Lengout.

Some of these side effects (e.g. changes in thyroid function or in the blood) can only be found when your doctor does tests from time to time to check your progress.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

After taking it

Storage

Keep your tablets in the bottle until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the bottle they may not keep well.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Do not store Lengout or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Lengout or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any medicine that is left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Lengout tablets are round, white tablets embossed "C" on the upper side, and plain on the bottom face and are available in bottles of 30.

Ingredients

Active ingredient:

Each tablet contains 0.5 mg of colchicine.

Inactive ingredients:

  • magnesium stearate
  • lactose
  • starch-maize
  • povidone.

Distributor

Lennon Healthcare
A division of Aspen Pharmacare Australia Pty Limited
34-36 Chandos Street
St Leonards NSW 2065
Australia

Australian Registration Number:
AUST R 97499

This leaflet was prepared in February 2016.

Delivery info

Please note that Public Holidays will add on extra delivery time for orders

SuperPharmacy orders will be packaged in plain, impervious packaging that is unmarked for security and privacy reasons. Orders will be dispatched as soon as possible once payment is received. 

We will dispatch most orders within business day from Monday to Friday, assuming all items are in stock. All other orders will be dispatched as quickly as possible thereafter.

For Orders containing prescription items please see the prescription processing procedure.

 

Australia Wide shipment details

We offer Standard Shipping for $4.95** with approximately 4-8 business days of transit time based upon your location within Australia.*

We also offer an Express Delivery Service for $10.95** with approximately 1-3 business days of transit time based upon your location within Australia.*

All Australian orders $99 or more in value will qualify for FREE Standard Shipping or Express Delivery at $7.95

Any orders that contain an item that requires Cold-Chain Shipping will incur a $10.95 Express Delivery Fee. This will overwrite any other thresholds.

Any orders over 5kgs will have our Online Team be in contact with further information regarding shipping.

All orders of Prescription items will receive FREE Delivery regardless of order value.

*These estimations are based upon transit time once dispatched from our locations. Please note our couriers do not operate on weekends and public holidays.

**These delivery costs do not represent orders that we consider 'Bulk Orders'.  Bulk Orders will have our Online Team be in touch in order to discuss appropriate shipping costs. For clarification on what we classify as a 'Bulk Order', refer to our terms and conditions or give us a call.

 

Sending a Prescription to SuperPharmacy.

When you purchase prescription medication online with SuperPharmacy, we need a valid script in our possession before we can dispatch your medications to you. 

For Electronic Prescriptions, it is now as easy as sending your Token to epharmacist@superpharmacy.com.au.

For Paper Prescriptions, we still require the physical paperwork in our possession, so they can only be processed once we physically receive your prescription paperwork. Prescription product orders will be dispensed and dispatched on the business day the prescription or valid repeat authorisation is received at the SUPERPHARMACY registered premises. Please send your prescription paperwork to the appropriate store

NSW, ACT and TAS:  SUPERPHARMACY PO Box 1877 Hornsby Westfield 1635

QLD or NT: SuperPharmacy 5/17 Billabong St, Stafford QLD, 4053

SA: SuperPharmacy 41 Hindley street Adelaide, SA 5000

VIC: SuperPharmacy 92 Lygon Street East Brunswick VIC 3057

WA: SuperPharmacy 259 Walcott St, North Perth WA 6006

 

Can I send a photo of my Script?

A photo is only valid for Electronic Prescriptions. For traditional Paper Prescriptions, we will need you to post the script to us as highlighted above.

Postage and handling for international orders

We do not currently deliver outside of Australia 

Returns & exchanges

How Do Returns & Refunds Work?


We are happy to offer refunds or exchanges on any item (excluding restricted items*) that you have purchased from us.

Important: You are not entitled to, or guaranteed, a refund for Change of Mind returns. They will be processed at our discretion. We reserve the right to charge a restocking fee for Change of Mind returns.
You will be responsible for the cost of shipping to return goods to us unless we specify that we will cover the cost.

Note: Legislation prohibits us from accepting Prescription Items for refund or exchange.

 

All we ask is that you follow the below to qualify:

  1. Check your products as soon as you receive delivery. Ensure the correct items have been sent, and nothing is damaged or in an unusable condition.
     
  2. Contact us within 30 days from your order date (7 days for damaged/incorrect items).
     

How We Handle Them:
 

Change of Mind

  • If you've had a change of mind about an item you have ordered, we'll need to receive it back to us unopened and unused, in the original packaging.
     

Faulty Item

  • If the item you have received is faulty, please contact us with a detailed description of the product fault, alongside a photo if possible.

 

Allergic Reaction

  • In the rare instance you've had an allergic reaction to a product, please discontinue use of the product immediately. We may reach out for further information on the reaction.

Allergy returns must be less than 20% used upon arrival back to us.
 

Incorrect / Damaged Items

  • If you have received an item that isn't what you ordered, or it arrived damaged, please take a photo and contact us within 7 days of delivery. 

Please don't dispose of the item without informing us.

 

The Process:

  1. Contact Us

    • To start a return, please send your request to customerservice@superpharmacy.com.au. Make sure we have received & acknowledged your request before you send the item back to us.
       
  2. Instructions

    • A Customer Service Team Member will then review your request, and be in touch with some further information. Should your request be approved, they will supply a return address for you to post the item back to us, and instructions on how to do so.
       
  3. Drop Off At Your Post Office

    • Once you have received the returns address and packaged and labelled your box as instructed, all you need to do is drop off the parcel at your local Post Office. From there, they will take care of getting the parcel back to us.
       
  4. We Receive Your Return

    • It can take anywhere from an estimated 1-10 business days for us to receive your return parcel back to us (depending on location). We check for any returns daily and will process the refund/exchange within 2 business days after receiving the item back to us. We will make sure the entire process is communicated to you once we receive the item back.

 

 

Am I Eligible For Free Return Shipping?

If you qualify for free return shipping, our Customer Service Team will make this clear to you in your request. Unfortunately, we are not able to cover return postage fees on all return types.

 

What Items Are Restricted For Returns*?

We will not accept Change of Mind Returns for the following items:

  • Baby Formula
  • Prescription Medicine
  • Perfumes & Colognes
  • Bulk / Special Orders