Low-Cost Fast Shipping | $4.95 or Free on orders $99+

  • Sumatriptan (Imigran) 100mg 2 Tablets
Free Delivery
Code: 147826


Sumatriptan (Imigran) 100mg 2 Tablets

Please select a price:

Save to favourites

Private Scripts

A valid physical prescription must be provided before we can send this product out via mail or courier. Private Prescription medicines are not eligible for a government PBS subsidy. The full cost of the prescribed medicine is covered by the patient. The cost of which may be claimed from private health insurance providers depending on the level of cover. SUPERPHARMACY will provide an official receipt for private prescription items to facilitate eligible claims.


Product info

Sumatriptan (Imigran) 100mg 2 Tablets

Description:

IMIGRAN® tablets

(Sumatriptan succinate)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking Imigran tablets.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Imigran tablets. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the expected benefits of you taking Imigran tablets against the risks this medicine could have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What are Imigran tablets used for?

Imigran tablets contain the active ingredient sumatriptan succinate. This medicine belongs to a group of drugs called serotonin agonists.

Imigran tablets are used to relieve a migraine attack. They should not be used to prevent migraine attacks from occurring. Imigran tablets may be used for migraine headaches with or without what is known as 'aura'.

It is thought that migraine headache is due to widening of certain blood vessels in the head. Imigran tablets work by making those vessels normal again and ease the symptoms of migraine.

Your Imigran tablets do not work in other types of headache which are not a migraine.

Imigran tablets are not addictive.

Before you take Imigran tablets

Do not take if:

You must not take Imigran tablets if:

  • you have ever had an allergic reaction to sumatriptan succinate (See "Side Effects") or any of the ingredients listed toward the end of this leaflet. (See "Ingredients").
  • you have or have had: 
    - heart disease or heart attack.
    - shortness of breath, pain or tightness in the chest, jaw or upper arm.
    - peripheral vascular disease (pain in the back of the legs) or are prone to cold, tingling or numb hands and feet.
    - Prinzmetal's angina (an uncommon form of angina where pain is experienced at rest rather than during activity).
    - angina.
    - high blood pressure.
    - stroke.
    - severe liver disease.
  • you have taken any of these medicines in the last 24 hours: 
    - Ergotamine (eg Cafergot)
    - Dihydroergotamine (eg Dihydergot)
    - Methysergide (eg Deseril)
    - Naratriptan (eg Naramig)
    - Zolmitriptan (eg Zomig).
  • you have taken any of these medicines in the last two weeks: 
    - Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), a type of medicine used for depression.
    - SSRIs (Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors) or SNRIs (Serotonin-noradrenaline reuptake inhibitors) used to treat depression.
  • the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
  • the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Tell your doctor if:

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines, including any that contain sulphur (eg sulphonamide antibiotics).
  • you are allergic to lactose.
  • you are taking or have taken any other medicines in the last two weeks, including medicines you buy without a prescription, particularly herbal preparations containing St John's Wort and medicines prescribed for depression.
  • you are breastfeeding, pregnant or trying to become pregnant.
  • you have or have had medical conditions like: 
    - liver or kidney problems.
    - heart problems. Risk factors including high blood pressure, even if it is under control, high blood cholesterol levels, a family history of heart problems, obesity, diabetes, you are male and over 40 years of age, you are female and have undergone menopause or you smoke.
    - epilepsy, seizures, or fits or been told that you are prone to this problem.
    - stroke.

How do I take Imigran tablets?

Take your medicine as your doctor has told you. The label on the pack will tell you how many tablets to take and how often you should take them. If you do not understand what you should do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How much to take

The recommended starting dose for adults aged 18 to 65 is 50 mg, however you may need to have your dose of Imigran tablets increased to 100 mg. Your doctor will tell you which dose is right for you.

If the first Imigran tablet helps your migraine, but the migraine comes back later, you may take another Imigran tablet. Do not take more than 300 mg of Imigran tablets in any twenty-four hours. Six pink (50 mg strength) or three white (100 mg strength) tablets contain 300 mg.

Do not take more Imigran Tablets, or any other form of Imigran, if the first dose has not provided any relief from your symptoms. You may take your usual headache relief medication provided it does not contain ergotamine or methysergide. If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If your migraine is not relieved by Imigran, you may use Imigran tablets on another occasion to treat another migraine attack. Provided there are no side effects, you can use Imigran tablets to treat at least three separate migraine attacks before you and your doctor decide this medicine is ineffective for you.

How to take it

Your Imigran tablet should be swallowed with a drink of water. Do not crush or chew the tablet as it has a bitter taste.

When to take it

It is best to take your Imigran tablet:

  1. when the migraine headache begins; or
  2. when other symptoms of the migraine begin, such as nausea (feeling sick), vomiting or your eyes becoming sensitive to light.

If you take your tablet later during the migraine attack it will still work for you. Do not take your Imigran tablet before the above symptoms occur.

What do I do if I take too much? (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too many Imigran tablets, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

While you are taking Imigran tablets

Things you must do

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as directed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it is not working and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Things you must not do

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Things to be careful of

As with many other medicines, Imigran tablets may cause drowsiness in some people.

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Imigran tablets affect you. If you use Imigran tablets too often, it may make your headache worse. If this happens, your doctor may tell you to stop taking Imigran tablets.

What are the side effects?

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you think you are experiencing any side effects or allergic reactions due to taking Imigran tablets, even if the problem is not listed below. Like other medicines, Imigran tablets can cause some side effects. If they occur, they are most likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

Tell your doctor if you experience any of the following after taking Imigran tablets:

  • pain, tingling, heat or flushing in any part of the body.
  • feeling of sleepiness, dizziness or tiredness.
  • nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting.
  • a change in blood pressure.
  • feeling of faintness.
  • problems with your eyesight.
  • pain in the lower tummy and bloody diarrhoea (ischaemic colitis).
  • shaking or tremors.
  • uncontrolled movements.
  • shortness of breath.

Tell your doctor immediately, or seek urgent medical attention, and do not take any more Imigran tablets if you:

  • feel heaviness, pressure or tightness in any part of the body including the chest or throat.
  • feel irregular heart beats.
  • have a fit or convulsion.
  • have wheezing, swelling of the lips/mouth, difficulty in breathing, hay fever, lumpy rash ("hives") or fainting. These could be a symptom of an allergic reaction.
  • have persistent purple discolouration and/or pain in the fingers, toes, ears, nose or jaw in response to cold.

These side effects are likely to be serious. Stop taking Imigran tablets and seek medical attention straight away.

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

How do I store Imigran tablets?

Keep this medicine where children cannot reach it, such as in a locked cupboard.

Keep Imigran tablets in the blister pack in a cool, dry place where it stays below 30°C.

Do not leave them in a car, on a window sill or in a bathroom.

Keep Imigran tablets in their pack until time to take.

Return any unused or expired medicine to your pharmacist.

Product description

What Imigran tablets look like

Imigran tablets come in two strengths:

  • Imigran 100 mg tablets are white and capsule shaped with GX ET2 engraved on one face and blank on the other. A box contains 2 tablets.
  • Imigran 50 mg tablets are pink and capsule shaped with GX ES3 engraved on one face and blank on the other. A box contains either 2 or 4 tablets.

The tablets have a film coating to protect the tablet and this gives the colour.

Ingredients

Each Imigran tablet contains the active ingredient sumatriptan succinate.

Imigran tablets also contain lactose, microcrystalline cellulose (460), croscarmellose sodium and magnesium stearate (572).

  • Imigran tablets 100 mg are coated with hypromellose (464) and Opadry White OY-S-7393.
  • Imigran tablets 50 mg are coated with Opadry YS-1-1441-G.

Imigran tablets contain lactose.

Supplier

Your Imigran tablets are supplied by:
Aspen Pharmacare Australia Pty Ltd
34-36 Chandos Street
St Leonards, NSW 2065
Australia.

Where to go for further information

Pharmaceutical companies are not in a position to give people an individual diagnosis or medical advice. Your doctor or pharmacist is the best person to give you advice on the treatment of your condition. You may also be able to find general information about your disease and its treatment from books, for example in public libraries.

This leaflet was prepared on 19 October 2009.

The information provided applies only to: Imigran® tablets.

®Imigran is a registered trademark of the Aspen Global Incorporated.

Imigran® Tablets, Sumatriptan (as succinate) 100 mg: AUST R 38346
Imigran® Tablets, Sumatriptan (as succinate) 50 mg: AUST R 52261

This leaflet is subject to copyright.

Delivery info

Please note that Public Holidays will add on extra delivery time for orders

SuperPharmacy orders will be packaged in plain, impervious packaging that is unmarked for security and privacy reasons. Orders will be dispatched as soon as possible once payment is received. 

We will dispatch most orders within business day from Monday to Friday, assuming all items are in stock. All other orders will be dispatched as quickly as possible thereafter.

For Orders containing prescription items please see the prescription processing procedure.

 

Australia Wide shipment details

We offer Standard Shipping for $4.95** with approximately 4-8 business days of transit time based upon your location within Australia.*

We also offer an Express Delivery Service for $10.95** with approximately 1-3 business days of transit time based upon your location within Australia.*

All Australian orders $99 or more in value will qualify for FREE Standard Shipping or Express Delivery at $7.95

Any orders that contain an item that requires Cold-Chain Shipping will incur a $10.95 Express Delivery Fee. This will overwrite any other thresholds.

Any orders over 5kgs will have our Online Team be in contact with further information regarding shipping.

All orders of Prescription items will receive FREE Delivery regardless of order value.

*These estimations are based upon transit time once dispatched from our locations. Please note our couriers do not operate on weekends and public holidays.

**These delivery costs do not represent orders that we consider 'Bulk Orders'.  Bulk Orders will have our Online Team be in touch in order to discuss appropriate shipping costs. For clarification on what we classify as a 'Bulk Order', refer to our terms and conditions or give us a call.

 

Sending a Prescription to SuperPharmacy.

When you purchase prescription medication online with SuperPharmacy, we need a valid script in our possession before we can dispatch your medications to you. 

For Electronic Prescriptions, it is now as easy as sending your Token to epharmacist@superpharmacy.com.au.

For Paper Prescriptions, we still require the physical paperwork in our possession, so they can only be processed once we physically receive your prescription paperwork. Prescription product orders will be dispensed and dispatched on the business day the prescription or valid repeat authorisation is received at the SUPERPHARMACY registered premises. Please send your prescription paperwork to the appropriate store

NSW, ACT and TAS:  SUPERPHARMACY PO Box 1877 Hornsby Westfield 1635

QLD or NT: SuperPharmacy 5/17 Billabong St, Stafford QLD, 4053

SA: SuperPharmacy 41 Hindley street Adelaide, SA 5000

VIC: SuperPharmacy 92 Lygon Street East Brunswick VIC 3057

WA: SuperPharmacy 259 Walcott St, North Perth WA 6006

 

Can I send a photo of my Script?

A photo is only valid for Electronic Prescriptions. For traditional Paper Prescriptions, we will need you to post the script to us as highlighted above.

Postage and handling for international orders

We do not currently deliver outside of Australia 

Returns & exchanges

How Do Returns & Refunds Work?


We are happy to offer refunds or exchanges on any item (excluding restricted items*) that you have purchased from us.

Important: You are not entitled to, or guaranteed, a refund for Change of Mind returns. They will be processed at our discretion. We reserve the right to charge a restocking fee for Change of Mind returns.
You will be responsible for the cost of shipping to return goods to us unless we specify that we will cover the cost.

Note: Legislation prohibits us from accepting Prescription Items for refund or exchange.

 

All we ask is that you follow the below to qualify:

  1. Check your products as soon as you receive delivery. Ensure the correct items have been sent, and nothing is damaged or in an unusable condition.
     
  2. Contact us within 30 days from your order date (7 days for damaged/incorrect items).
     

How We Handle Them:
 

Change of Mind

  • If you've had a change of mind about an item you have ordered, we'll need to receive it back to us unopened and unused, in the original packaging.
     

Faulty Item

  • If the item you have received is faulty, please contact us with a detailed description of the product fault, alongside a photo if possible.

 

Allergic Reaction

  • In the rare instance you've had an allergic reaction to a product, please discontinue use of the product immediately. We may reach out for further information on the reaction.

Allergy returns must be less than 20% used upon arrival back to us.
 

Incorrect / Damaged Items

  • If you have received an item that isn't what you ordered, or it arrived damaged, please take a photo and contact us within 7 days of delivery. 

Please don't dispose of the item without informing us.

 

The Process:

  1. Contact Us

    • To start a return, please send your request to customerservice@superpharmacy.com.au. Make sure we have received & acknowledged your request before you send the item back to us.
       
  2. Instructions

    • A Customer Service Team Member will then review your request, and be in touch with some further information. Should your request be approved, they will supply a return address for you to post the item back to us, and instructions on how to do so.
       
  3. Drop Off At Your Post Office

    • Once you have received the returns address and packaged and labelled your box as instructed, all you need to do is drop off the parcel at your local Post Office. From there, they will take care of getting the parcel back to us.
       
  4. We Receive Your Return

    • It can take anywhere from an estimated 1-10 business days for us to receive your return parcel back to us (depending on location). We check for any returns daily and will process the refund/exchange within 2 business days after receiving the item back to us. We will make sure the entire process is communicated to you once we receive the item back.

 

 

Am I Eligible For Free Return Shipping?

If you qualify for free return shipping, our Customer Service Team will make this clear to you in your request. Unfortunately, we are not able to cover return postage fees on all return types.

 

What Items Are Restricted For Returns*?

We will not accept Change of Mind Returns for the following items:

  • Baby Formula
  • Prescription Medicine
  • Perfumes & Colognes
  • Bulk / Special Orders