Low-Cost Fast Shipping | $4.95 or Free on orders $99+

  • Sumatriptan (Imigran) MK II Injection Refill 6mg/0.5ml x 1 Pre-Filled Injection
Free Delivery
Code: 096083


Sumatriptan (Imigran) MK II Injection Refill 6mg/0.5ml x 1 Pre-Filled Injection

Please select a price:

Save to favourites

Private Scripts

A valid physical prescription must be provided before we can send this product out via mail or courier. Private Prescription medicines are not eligible for a government PBS subsidy. The full cost of the prescribed medicine is covered by the patient. The cost of which may be claimed from private health insurance providers depending on the level of cover. SUPERPHARMACY will provide an official receipt for private prescription items to facilitate eligible claims.


Product info

Sumatriptan (Imigran) MK II Injection Refill 6mg/0.5ml x 1 Pre-Filled Injection

Description:

IMIGRAN® Mk II Injection

(Sumatriptan succinate)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet?

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start using Imigran Mk II injection.

This leaflet answers some common questions about Imigran Mk II injection. It does not contain all of the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the expected benefits of you using Imigran Mk II injection against the risks this medicine could have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What is Imigran Mk II injection used for?

Imigran Mk II injection contains the active ingredient sumatriptan succinate. This medicine belongs to a group of drugs called serotonin agonists.

Imigran Mk II injection is used to relieve a migraine attack or cluster headache. It should not be used to prevent migraine attacks or cluster headaches from occurring. Imigran Mk II injection may be used for migraine headaches with or without what is known as 'aura'.

It is thought that migraine headaches and cluster headaches are due to widening of certain blood vessels in the head. Imigran Mk II injection works by making those vessels normal again and eases the symptoms of migraine and cluster headaches.

Your Imigran Mk II injection does not work in other types of headache which are not a migraine or a cluster headache.

Imigran Mk II injection is not addictive.

Before you use Imigran Mk II injection

Do not use if:

You must not use Imigran Mk II injection if:

  • you have ever had an allergic reaction to sumatriptan succinate (See “Side-Effects”) or any of the ingredients listed toward the end of this leaflet. (See “Ingredients”).
  • you have or have had: 
    - heart disease or heart attack.
    - shortness of breath, pain or tightness in the chest, jaw or upper arm.
    - peripheral vascular disease (pain in the back of the legs) or are prone to cold, tingling or numb hands and feet.
    - Prinzmetal's angina (an uncommon form of angina where pain is experienced at rest rather than during activity).
    - angina.
    - high blood pressure.
    - stroke.
    - severe liver disease.
  • you have taken any of these medicines in the last 24 hours: 
    - Ergotamine (eg. Cafergot)
    - Dihydroergotamine (eg. Dihydergot)
    - Methysergide (eg. Deseril)
    - naratriptan (eg Naramig)
    - zolmitriptan (eg Zomig).
  • you have taken any of these medicines in the last two weeks: 
    - Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), a type of medicine used for depression.
    - SSRIs (Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors) or SNRIs (Serotonin-Noradrenaline Reuptake Inhibitors) used to treat depression.
  • the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed.
  • the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

Tell your doctor if:

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you are allergic to foods, dyes, preservatives or any other medicines, including any that contain sulphur (eg. sulphonamide antibiotics).
  • you are taking or have taken any other medicines in the last two weeks, including medicines you buy without a prescription, particularly herbal preparations containing St John's Wort and medicines prescribed for depression.
  • you are breastfeeding, pregnant or trying to become pregnant.
  • you have or have had medical conditions like: 
    - liver or kidney problems.
    - heart problems. Risk factors including high blood pressure, even if it is under control, high blood cholesterol levels, a family history of heart problems, obesity, diabetes, you are male and over 40 years of age, you are female and have undergone menopause or you smoke.
    - epilepsy, seizures, or fits or been told that you are prone to this problem
    - stroke

How do I use Imigran Mk II injection?

The first time you ever have an Imigran Mk II injection it must be under the supervision of a doctor. After this you must use the injection as your doctor has instructed.

See the patient instruction leaflet inside the pack for information on how to load the Autoinjector with the syringe and how to discard the empty syringes. If there is something you do not understand, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How much to use

For adults aged 18 to 65, the dose is one injection of 6 mg, just under the skin, on the outside of the thigh.

If the first Imigran Mk II injection helps your migraine or cluster headache, but the headache/migraine comes back later, you may use another Imigran Mk II injection. You must wait at least one hour between using the first and second ImigranMk II injection. Do not use more than 2 injections (2 x 6 mg) in any twenty-four hours.

Do not use a second injection, or any other form of Imigran, if the first injection has not provided any relief from your symptoms. You may take your usual headache relief medication provided it does not contain ergotamine or methysergide. If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If your migraine or cluster headache is not relieved by Imigran, you may use Imigran Mk II injection on another occasion to treat another attack. Provided there are no side effects, you can use Imigran Mk II injection to treat at least three separate migraine or cluster headache attacks before you and your doctor decide this medicine is ineffective for you.

How to use it

Imigran Mk II injection should be injected just under the skin on the outside of the thigh using the autoinjector (see the patient instruction leaflet inside the pack).

When to use it

It is best to use your Imigran Mk II injection -

  1. when the migraine headache or cluster headache begins; or
  2. when other symptoms of the migraine begin, such as nausea (feeling sick), vomiting or your eyes becoming sensitive to light.

If you use Imigran Mk II injection later during the attack it will still work for you. Do not use your Imigran Mk II injection before the above symptoms occur.

What do I do if I use too much? (Overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 131126) for advice, if you think you or anyone else may have used too many Imigran Mk II injections, even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you are not sure what to do, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

While you are using Imigran Mk II injection

Things you must do

Tell your doctor if, for any reason, you have not taken your medicine exactly as directed. Otherwise, your doctor may think that it is not working and change your treatment unnecessarily.

Things you must not do

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar to yours.

Things to be careful of

As with many other medicines, Imigran Mk II injection may cause drowsiness in some people.

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Imigran Mk II injection affects you. If you use Imigran Mk II Injection too often, it may make your headache worse. If this happens, your doctor may tell you to stop taking Imigran Mk II Injection.

What are the side effects?

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you think you are experiencing any side effects or allergic reactions due to using Imigran Mk II injection, even if the problem is not listed below. Like other medicines, Imigran Mk II injection can cause some side effects. If they occur, they are most likely to be minor and temporary. However, some may be serious and need medical attention.

A common side-effect with Imigran Mk II injection is temporary pain at the site of injection.

Tell your doctor if you experience any of the following after using Imigran Mk II injection:

  • pain, tingling, heat or flushing in any part of the body.
  • feeling of sleepiness, dizziness or tiredness.
  • nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting.
  • a change in blood pressure.
  • feeling of faintness.
  • problems with your eyesight.
  • pain in the lower tummy and bloody diarrhoea (ischaemic colitis).
  • shaking or tremors,
  • uncontrolled movements,
  • shortness of breath.

Tell your doctor immediately, or seek urgent medical attention, and do not use any more Imigran Mk II injection if you:

  • feel heaviness, pressure or tightness in any part of the body including the chest or throat.
  • feel irregular heart beats.
  • have a fit or convulsion.
  • have wheezing, swelling of the lips/mouth, difficulty in breathing, hay fever, lumpy rash ("hives") or fainting. These could be a symptom of an allergic reaction.
  • have persistent purple discolouration and/or pain in the fingers, toes, ears, nose or jaw in response to cold.

These side effects are likely to be serious. Stop using Imigran Mk II injection and seek medical attention straight away.

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects. Others may occur in some people and there may be some side effects not yet known.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

How do I store Imigran Mk II injection?

Keep your autoinjector and Imigran Mk II injections where children cannot reach them, such as in a locked cupboard.

Keep Imigran Mk II injection in a cool, dry place where it stays below 30°C and protect from light.

Do not leave in a car, on a window sill or in a bathroom.

Keep Imigran Mk II injection in its pack until time to use.

Return any unused or expired medicine to your pharmacist.

Product description

What Imigran Mk II injection looks like

Imigran Mk II injection is a pre-filled 0.5 mL volume syringe containing 6 mg sumatriptan (as succinate), in solution.

Each syringe is designed to be loaded into and used with the autoinjector device.

Imigran Mk II injection is packed in a box containing two syringe cartridges. Each syringe contains one dose of Imigran.

Imigran Mk II injection is also available as an Autoinjector Kit.

Ingredients

Imigran Mk II injection contains the active ingredient sumatriptan succinate.

Imigran Mk II injection also contains sodium chloride and water for injection.

Latex Allergy - The needle shield of the pre-filled syringe may contain dry natural latex rubber that has the potential to cause allergic reactions in latex sensitive individuals.

Supplier

Your Imigran Mk II injection is supplied by:

Aspen Pharmacare Australia Pty Ltd
34-36 Chandos Street
St Leonards, NSW 2065
Australia.

Where to go for further information

Pharmaceutical companies are not in a position to give people an individual diagnosis or medical advice. Your doctor or pharmacist is the best person to give you advice on the treatment of your condition. You may also be able to find general information about your disease and its treatment from books, for example in public libraries.

This leaflet was updated in December 2017.

The information provided applies only to: Imigran® Mk II injection.

®Imigran is a registered trade mark of Aspen Global Incorporated.

Imigran® Mk II Injection Sumatriptan (as succinate) 6 mg/0.5 mL: AUST R 44465.

Imigran® Mk II Injection Autoinjector Kit Sumatriptan (as succinate) 6 mg/0.5 mL: AUST R 44466.

© 2003 Aspen Global Incorporated.

Delivery info

Please note that Public Holidays will add on extra delivery time for orders

SuperPharmacy orders will be packaged in plain, impervious packaging that is unmarked for security and privacy reasons. Orders will be dispatched as soon as possible once payment is received. 

We will dispatch most orders within business day from Monday to Friday, assuming all items are in stock. All other orders will be dispatched as quickly as possible thereafter.

For Orders containing prescription items please see the prescription processing procedure.

 

Australia Wide shipment details

We offer Standard Shipping for $4.95** with approximately 4-8 business days of transit time based upon your location within Australia.*

We also offer an Express Delivery Service for $10.95** with approximately 1-3 business days of transit time based upon your location within Australia.*

All Australian orders $99 or more in value will qualify for FREE Standard Shipping or Express Delivery at $7.95

Any orders that contain an item that requires Cold-Chain Shipping will incur a $10.95 Express Delivery Fee. This will overwrite any other thresholds.

Any orders over 5kgs will have our Online Team be in contact with further information regarding shipping.

All orders of Prescription items will receive FREE Delivery regardless of order value.

*These estimations are based upon transit time once dispatched from our locations. Please note our couriers do not operate on weekends and public holidays.

**These delivery costs do not represent orders that we consider 'Bulk Orders'.  Bulk Orders will have our Online Team be in touch in order to discuss appropriate shipping costs. For clarification on what we classify as a 'Bulk Order', refer to our terms and conditions or give us a call.

 

Sending a Prescription to SuperPharmacy.

When you purchase prescription medication online with SuperPharmacy, we need a valid script in our possession before we can dispatch your medications to you. 

For Electronic Prescriptions, it is now as easy as sending your Token to epharmacist@superpharmacy.com.au.

For Paper Prescriptions, we still require the physical paperwork in our possession, so they can only be processed once we physically receive your prescription paperwork. Prescription product orders will be dispensed and dispatched on the business day the prescription or valid repeat authorisation is received at the SUPERPHARMACY registered premises. Please send your prescription paperwork to the appropriate store

NSW, ACT and TAS:  SUPERPHARMACY PO Box 1877 Hornsby Westfield 1635

QLD or NT: SuperPharmacy 5/17 Billabong St, Stafford QLD, 4053

SA: SuperPharmacy 41 Hindley street Adelaide, SA 5000

VIC: SuperPharmacy 92 Lygon Street East Brunswick VIC 3057

WA: SuperPharmacy 259 Walcott St, North Perth WA 6006

 

Can I send a photo of my Script?

A photo is only valid for Electronic Prescriptions. For traditional Paper Prescriptions, we will need you to post the script to us as highlighted above.

Postage and handling for international orders

We do not currently deliver outside of Australia 

Returns & exchanges

How Do Returns & Refunds Work?


We are happy to offer refunds or exchanges on any item (excluding restricted items*) that you have purchased from us.

Important: You are not entitled to, or guaranteed, a refund for Change of Mind returns. They will be processed at our discretion. We reserve the right to charge a restocking fee for Change of Mind returns.
You will be responsible for the cost of shipping to return goods to us unless we specify that we will cover the cost.

Note: Legislation prohibits us from accepting Prescription Items for refund or exchange.

 

All we ask is that you follow the below to qualify:

  1. Check your products as soon as you receive delivery. Ensure the correct items have been sent, and nothing is damaged or in an unusable condition.
     
  2. Contact us within 30 days from your order date (7 days for damaged/incorrect items).
     

How We Handle Them:
 

Change of Mind

  • If you've had a change of mind about an item you have ordered, we'll need to receive it back to us unopened and unused, in the original packaging.
     

Faulty Item

  • If the item you have received is faulty, please contact us with a detailed description of the product fault, alongside a photo if possible.

 

Allergic Reaction

  • In the rare instance you've had an allergic reaction to a product, please discontinue use of the product immediately. We may reach out for further information on the reaction.

Allergy returns must be less than 20% used upon arrival back to us.
 

Incorrect / Damaged Items

  • If you have received an item that isn't what you ordered, or it arrived damaged, please take a photo and contact us within 7 days of delivery. 

Please don't dispose of the item without informing us.

 

The Process:

  1. Contact Us

    • To start a return, please send your request to customerservice@superpharmacy.com.au. Make sure we have received & acknowledged your request before you send the item back to us.
       
  2. Instructions

    • A Customer Service Team Member will then review your request, and be in touch with some further information. Should your request be approved, they will supply a return address for you to post the item back to us, and instructions on how to do so.
       
  3. Drop Off At Your Post Office

    • Once you have received the returns address and packaged and labelled your box as instructed, all you need to do is drop off the parcel at your local Post Office. From there, they will take care of getting the parcel back to us.
       
  4. We Receive Your Return

    • It can take anywhere from an estimated 1-10 business days for us to receive your return parcel back to us (depending on location). We check for any returns daily and will process the refund/exchange within 2 business days after receiving the item back to us. We will make sure the entire process is communicated to you once we receive the item back.

 

 

Am I Eligible For Free Return Shipping?

If you qualify for free return shipping, our Customer Service Team will make this clear to you in your request. Unfortunately, we are not able to cover return postage fees on all return types.

 

What Items Are Restricted For Returns*?

We will not accept Change of Mind Returns for the following items:

  • Baby Formula
  • Prescription Medicine
  • Perfumes & Colognes
  • Bulk / Special Orders