Free Shipping on orders over $99
-
We are working hard to deliver fast and safely - Latest Update Here

-
We have stock of Face Masks, Hand Sanitiser & Thermometers - Shop Now!

 

  • COLESE TAB 135MG 90 (REPAT GOLD CARD ONLY)
Free Delivery
Code: 090336_r

COLESE TAB 135MG 90 (REPAT GOLD CARD ONLY)

Please select a price:

Private, PBS, and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate Concession or Safety Net cards.

* limited supply

Limited Stock*

Our stock is running a little low. We will process your order, however we cannot confirm that we will be able to supply this product.
In the event we are unable to supply, we will contact you to organise an immediate refund.
Call 1300 463 342 if you would like to confirm available quantities.


Product info

Colese

contains the active ingredient mebeverine hydrochloride


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Colese.

It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Colese against the benefits expected for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Please read this leaflet carefully and keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.

What Colese is used for

Colese is used to relieve the symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome such as:

  • stomach cramps or pain
  • bowel spasms
  • diarrhoea, which may alternate with periods of constipation
  • flatulence (wind).

Colese contains the active ingredient mebeverine hydrochloride. It belongs to a group of medicines called antispasmodic agents. These medicines work by relaxing the muscles in the gut, thereby relieving the contractions or spasms.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Colese has been prescribed for you. Your doctor may have prescribed Colese for another reason.

Colese is available only with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that Colese is addictive.

Before you take Colese

When you must not take it

Do not take Colese if you are allergic to:

  • medicines containing mebeverine hydrochloride (eg. Colofac)
  • any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include skin rash, itching or hives; swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing; wheezing or shortness of breath.

Do not take Colese if the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack has passed. If you take this medicine after the expiry date, it may not work as well.

Do not take Colese if the packaging shows signs of tampering or the tablets do not look quite right.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant. Colese is not recommended during the first three months of pregnancy. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Colese during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed. Colese passes into breast milk and may affect your baby. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Colese when breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have any medical conditions, especially the following:

  • angina or other heart problems
  • liver problems
  • kidney problems
  • lactose intolerance.

Your doctor may want to take special care if you have any of these conditions.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you start taking Colese.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may be affected by Colese, or may affect how well it works.

How to take Colese

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the pack, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

The usual adult dose is one tablet three times a day.

Your doctor may gradually reduce the dose after several weeks if your symptoms improve while on Colese.

How to take Colese

Swallow the tablets with a glass of water.

When to take Colese

Take Colese at about the same time each day. This will allow Colese to have its best effect and also help you remember when to take it.

Take Colese immediately before or with food.

How long to take Colese for

Keep taking Colese for as long as your doctor recommends.

If you forget to take Colese

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take the missed dose as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your tablets as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

If you have any questions or are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take too much Colese (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Colese.

Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

While you are taking Colese

Things you must do

Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking Colese.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Colese.

If you become pregnant while taking Colese, tell your doctor.

Visit your doctor regularly so they can check on your progress.

Things you must not do

Do not use Colese to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give Colese to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Colese affects you. Colese may cause dizziness in some people. If this occurs, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Colese. Colese helps most people with their irritable bowel syndrome symptoms, but it may have unwanted side effects in some people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.

The incidence of side effects reported with this medicine is low.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

  • dizziness
  • headache
  • heartburn, indigestion
  • constipation
  • loss of appetite
  • feeling generally unwell
  • difficulty sleeping
  • slow heart beat.

The above list includes the milder side effects of your medicine.

See your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • skin rash, itching or hives
  • swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing.

The side effects listed above are serious and require urgent medical attention or hospitalisation. These side effects are very rare.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell. Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.

After taking Colese

Storage

Keep Colese where children cannot reach it. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep your tablets in the pack until it is time to take them. If you take the tablets out of the pack they may not keep well.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Do not store Colese or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink.

Do not leave Colese in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Colese, or your tablets have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

Product description

What it looks like

Colese is a round, white, film-coated tablet, blank on one side and marked "MV" over "135" on the other.

Each pack contains 30 or 90 tablets.

Ingredients

The active ingredient in Colese is mebeverine hydrochloride.

Each Colese tablet contains 135 mg of mebeverine hydrochloride.

The tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:

  • lactose (100 mg per tablet)
  • microcrystalline cellulose
  • povidone
  • sodium starch glycollate
  • purified talc
  • magnesium stearate
  • Opadry White Y-1-7000 [includes hypromellose, macrogol 400, titanium dioxide CI77891 (E171)].

The tablets are gluten free.

Supplier

Colese is supplied in Australia by:
Alphapharm Pty Limited
(ABN 93 002 359 739)
Level 1, 30 The Bond
30-34 Hickson Road
Millers Point NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
www.alphapharm.com.au

Australian registration number:
Colese - AUST R 59746

This leaflet was prepared on
22 April 2013.

Delivery info

Please note that Public Holidays will add on extra delivery time for orders

Superpharmacy Orders will be packaged in plain, impervious packaging that is unmarked for security and privacy reasons. Orders will be dispatched as soon as possible once payment is received. 

We will dispatch most orders within business day from Monday to Friday, assuming all items are in stock. All other orders will be dispatched as quickly as possible thereafter.

For Orders containing prescription items please see the prescription processing procedure.

 

Australia Wide shipment details

We offer Standard Shipping for $4.95** with approximately 3-6 business days of transit time based upon your location within Australia.*

We also offer an Express Delivery Service for $10.95** with approximately 1-3 business days of transit time based upon your location within Australia.*

All Australian orders $99 or more in value will qualify for FREE Standard Shipping or Express Delivery at $7.95

Any orders that contain an item that requires Cold-Chain Shipping will incur a $10.95 Express Delivery Fee. This will overwrite any other thresholds.

Any orders over 5kgs will have our Online Team be in contact with further information regarding shipping.

All orders of Prescription items will receive FREE Delivery regardless of order value.

*These estimations are based upon transit time once dispatched from our locations. Please note our couriers do not operate on weekends and public holidays.

**These delivery costs do not represent orders that we consider 'Bulk Orders'.  Bulk Orders will have our Online Team be in touch in order to discuss appropriate shipping costs. For clarification on what we classify as a 'Bulk Order', refer to our terms and conditions or give us a call.

 

Sending a Prescription to Superpharmacy.

When you purchase prescription medication online with Superpharmacy, we need a valid script in our possession before we can dispatch your medications to you. 

For Electronic Prescriptions, it is now as easy as sending your Token to epharmacist@superpharmacy.com.au.

For Paper Prescriptions, we still require the physical paperwork in our possession, so they can only be processed once we physically receive your prescription paperwork. Prescription product orders will be dispensed and dispatched on the business day the prescription or valid repeat authorisation is received at the SUPERPHARMACY registered premises. Please send your prescription paperwork to the appropriate store

NSW, ACT and TAS:  SUPERPHARMACY PO Box 1877 Hornsby Westfield 1635

QLD or NT: Superpharmacy 187 Days Road Grange Qld 4051

SA: Superpharmacy 41 Hindley street Adelaide, SA 5000

VIC: Superpharmacy 92 Lygon Street East Brunswick VIC 3057

WA: Superpharmacy 259 Walcott St, North Perth WA 6006

 

Can I send a photo of my Script?

A photo is only valid for Electronic Prescriptions. For traditional Paper Prescriptions, we will need you to post the script to us as highlighted above.

Postage and handling for international orders

We do not currently deliver outside of Australia 

Returns & exchanges

How Do Returns & Refunds Work?


We are happy to offer refunds or exchanges on any item (excluding restricted items*) that you have purchased from us.

Important: You are not entitled to, or guaranteed, a refund for Change of Mind returns. They will be processed at our discretion. We reserve the right to charge a restocking fee for Change of Mind returns.
You will be responsible for the cost of shipping to return goods to us unless we specify that we will cover the cost.

Note: Legislation prohibits us from accepting Prescription Items for refund or exchange.

 

All we ask is that you follow the below to qualify:

  1. Check your products as soon as you receive delivery. Ensure the correct items have been sent, and nothing is damaged or in an unusable condition.
     
  2. Contact us within 30 days from your order date (7 days for damaged/incorrect items).
     

How We Handle Them:
 

Change of Mind

  • If you've had a change of mind about an item you have ordered, we'll need to receive it back to us unopened and unused, in the original packaging.
     

Faulty Item

  • If the item you have received is faulty, please contact us with a detailed description of the product fault, alongside a photo if possible.

 

Allergic Reaction

  • In the rare instance you've had an allergic reaction to a product, please discontinue use of the product immediately. We may reach out for further information on the reaction.

Allergy returns must be less than 20% used upon arrival back to us.
 

Incorrect / Damaged Items

  • If you have received an item that isn't what you ordered, or it arrived damaged, please take a photo and contact us within 7 days of delivery. 

Please don't dispose of the item without informing us.

 

The Process:

  1. Contact Us

    • To start a return, please send your request to customerservice@superpharmacy.com.au. Make sure we have received & acknowledged your request before you send the item back to us.
       
  2. Instructions

    • A Customer Service Team Member will then review your request, and be in touch with some further information. Should your request be approved, they will supply a return address for you to post the item back to us, and instructions on how to do so.
       
  3. Drop Off At Your Post Office

    • Once you have received the returns address and packaged and labelled your box as instructed, all you need to do is drop off the parcel at your local Post Office. From there, they will take care of getting the parcel back to us.
       
  4. We Receive Your Return

    • It can take anywhere from an estimated 1-10 business days for us to receive your return parcel back to us (depending on location). We check for any returns daily and will process the refund/exchange within 2 business days after receiving the item back to us. We will make sure the entire process is communicated to you once we receive the item back.

 

 

Am I Eligible For Free Return Shipping?

If you qualify for free return shipping, our Customer Service Team will make this clear to you in your request. Unfortunately, we are not able to cover return postage fees on all return types.

 

What Items Are Restricted For Returns*?

We will not accept Change of Mind Returns for the following items:

  • Baby Formula
  • Prescription Medicine
  • Perfumes & Colognes
  • Bulk / Special Orders

Customers Also Viewed