Low-Cost Fast Shipping | $4.95 or Free on orders $99+

  • Celebrex Celecoxib (100mg) 60 Capsules
Free Delivery
Code: 501088


Celebrex Celecoxib (100mg) 60 Capsules

Please select a price:

Private, PBS, and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate Concession or Safety Net cards.

Save to favourites
Product info

Celebrex Celecoxib (100mg) 60 Capsules

Description:

CELEBREX®
(Sell-e-brecks)

Celecoxib (sell-e-cox-ib)


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Celebrex. It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Celebrex against the benefits it is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Read this leaflet carefully before you start Celebrex and keep it with the medicine. You may need to read it again.

What CELEBREX is used for

Celebrex is used to relieve the symptoms of joint pain, tenderness, swelling and stiffness in:

  • osteoarthritis
  • rheumatoid arthritis
  • ankylosing spondylitis, a chronic inflammatory rheumatic disorder that primarily affects, but is not limited to, the spine.

Celebrex also provides short-term pain relief in conditions such as:

  • menstrual cramps or period pain
  • after surgery
  • muscle and joint injuries.

Celebrex contains celecoxib and belongs to a group of medicines called Coxibs which are used to relieve pain and inflammation in a number of conditions.

Although Celebrex can relieve the symptoms of pain and inflammation, it will not cure your condition.

Your doctor, however, may have prescribed Celebrex for another purpose.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Celebrex has been prescribed for you.

Celebrex is not recommended for use in children or adolescents under 18 years of age.

This medicine is only available with a doctor's prescription.

Before you take CELEBREX

When you must not take it

Do not take Celebrex if:

  • your doctor has told you that you have severe heart or blood vessel disease affecting the circulation in your brain or limbs
  • you have severe liver problems 
    Your doctor will decide if your condition is too severe to take this medicine.
  • you have problems with your kidney function
  • you are undergoing cardiac surgery called coronary artery bypass graft (CABG)
  • you have had an attack of asthma, hives, itching, skin rash or a runny nose after taking aspirin or Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs, medicines used to treat pain and inflammation), including other Coxib medicines 
    Many medicines used to treat headache, period pain and other aches and pains contain aspirin or an NSAID.
    If you are allergic to aspirin, NSAIDs, or other Coxib medicines and take Celebrex, these symptoms may be severe.
  • you have an allergy to: 
    - celecoxib
    - any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
    - sulfonamides, a group of medicines which include, for example, certain antibiotics (if you are not sure if you are taking one of these medicines ask your Pharmacist).

Symptoms of an allergic reaction to these medicines may include:

  • asthma, wheezing or shortness of breath
  • swelling of the face, lips or tongue which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • hives, itching or skin rash
  • fainting.

If you are allergic to sulfonamides or any of the capsule ingredients and take Celebrex, these symptoms may be severe.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if any of this applies to you.

  • you are already taking an NSAID
  • you have an ulcer or gastric bleeding
  • you have Irritable Bowel Disease
  • you have heart failure
  • the expiry date printed on the packaging has passed, even though the capsules may look alright
    If you take this medicine after the expiry date has passed, it may not work as well.
  • the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If you are not sure if you should be taking Celebrex, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

You must tell your doctor if:

  • you currently have diabetes, high blood pressure, high cholesterol levels, heart failure or have a history of heart problems or stroke, or problems with the circulation in your limbs
  • you have any allergies to: 
    - any other medicines
    - any other substances such as foods, dyes or preservatives.
  • you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant
    NSAIDs, which are related medicines, have been associated with reversible infertility in some women.
    Use of NSAIDs in early pregnancy can increase the risk of spontaneous abortion.
    There is no information on the use of Celebrex during pregnancy.
    Celebrex may affect your developing baby if taken during pregnancy.
    Celebrex use is not recommended in pregnancy unless your doctor considers it essential. If you are taking Celebrex while pregnant, you may need to be closely monitored by your doctor. Discuss any questions you may have with your doctor.
  • you are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed 
    Small amounts of celecoxib passes into breast milk, therefore taking Celebrex during breastfeeding should be discussed with your doctor.
  • you have any other health problems including:
    liver or kidney problems
    - asthma, hives, itching, skin rash or a runny nose
    - high blood pressure or fluid retention
    - peptic ulcer (i.e. stomach or duodenal ulcer), a recent history of one, or have had peptic ulcers before
    - vomiting blood or material that looks like coffee grounds
    - bleeding from the rectum (back passage), have black sticky bowel motions (stools) or bloody diarrhoea.
  • you are taking Celebrex together with any medicines used to treat high blood pressure and some other heart problems such as ACE inhibitors, angiotensin receptor antagonists, beta blockers and diuretics (also called fluid or water tablets). 
    When taken together these medicines can cause kidney problems.
  • you drink large amounts of alcohol
  • you are a smoker
  • you currently have an infection. 
    If you are given Celebrex while you have an infection, it may hide some of the signs of an infection.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about these things, tell them before you start taking Celebrex.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or your pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including medicines you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Celebrex may interfere with each other. These include:

  • any medicines used to treat high blood pressure and some other heart problems such as ACE inhibitors, angiotensin receptor antagonists, beta blockers or diuretics (also called fluid or water tablets)
  • digoxin, a medicines used to treat abnormal heart beats and some other heart problems
  • fluconazole, an antifungal agent
  • lithium, a medicine used to treat some types of depression
  • warfarin or similar medicines including Eliquis (apixaban), Xarelto (rivaroxaban) or Pradaxa (dabigatran), medicines used to stop blood clots
  • aspirin or salicylates, medicines used to treat pain
  • antacids, medicines used to treat indigestion
  • some medicines used to treat diabetes
  • methotrexate, a medicine used to treat arthritis and some cancers
  • cyclosporin, a medicine used to suppress the immune system
  • certain medicines used to treat pain and inflammation called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) or (cortico)steroids.

Your doctor may need to adjust the dosage of these medicines, or provide additional advice if you are also taking Celebrex.

How to take CELEBREX

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully. They may differ from the information in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the label, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

Osteoarthritis 
200 mg once daily or 100 mg twice daily.

Rheumatoid arthritis 
100 mg twice daily or 200 mg twice daily.

Ankylosing spondylitis
100 mg twice daily or 200 mg once daily.

Menstrual cramps or period pain 
400 mg as a single dose on the first day and 200 mg twice daily on following days. You may take Celebrex for up to 5 days.

Muscle and joint injuries or after surgery 
400 mg as a first dose followed by 200 mg once or twice daily as required. You may take Celebrex for up to 5 days.

How to take it

Swallow the capsules whole with a glass of fluid. Celebrex can be taken with or without food.

How long to take it

Depending on your condition, you may need Celebrex for a few days or for longer periods.

Celebrex will not cure your condition but should help control pain, swelling and stiffness.

Keep taking Celebrex for as long as your doctor advises.

Do not exceed the dose recommended by your doctor.

Your risk of developing heart or blood vessel diseases (e.g., heart attack) may increase with dose and duration of use even if you don't have a history of heart or blood vessel disease.

If you need to take Celebrex for a long time see your doctor for regular check-ups so that he/she can monitor your condition and treatment.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, then go back to taking your capsules as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to makeup for the dose you missed.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Celebrex. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning. You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much Celebrex, you may feel tired, drowsy, sick, vomit, and have stomach pain. You may also have difficulty breathing and feel faint.

While you are taking it

Things you must do

If you become pregnant while taking Celebrex, tell your doctor immediately.

If you are about to start any new medicines, tell your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Celebrex.

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Celebrex.

If you develop any skin rash (e.g. hives, spots) while being treated with Celebrex, contact your doctor immediately. The onset of these events, if they occur, can occur at any time, but most often occur in the first month of treatment.

Things you must not do

Do not give Celebrex to anyone else, even if they have the same symptoms or condition as you.

Do not take Celebrex to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Side effects

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if you have any problems while taking Celebrex, even if you do not think the problems are connected with the medicine or are not listed in this leaflet.

Like other medicines, Celebrex can cause some side effects. If they occur, most are likely to be minor and temporary.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following:

  • stomach pain, diarrhoea, indigestion, wind
  • swollen hands, ankles and feet, unexplained weight gain
  • dizziness
  • sore throat, runny nose, sinusitis, upper respiratory tract infection.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to the Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

  • skin rash, including hives, raised red, itchy spots
  • blistering and bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals
  • swelling, blistering or peeling of the skin, which may be accompanied by fever, chills, headache, sore throat, diarrhoea, aching joints and muscles
  • muscles weakness
  • other signs of allergic reaction such as wheezing, swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing
  • collapse or fainting, shortness of breath or tiredness, irregular heartbeat, chest pain, swollen or sore leg veins
  • severe stomach or throat pain, vomiting blood or black sticky bowel motions
  • bleeding or bruising more than usual, reddish or purple blotches under the skin
  • nausea, lethargy, itchiness, flu-like symptoms or yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice)
  • signs of anaemia such as tiredness, being short of breath and looking pale
  • loss or deterioration of hearing
  • confusion
  • redness, irritation or watering of the eye(s)
  • experience sensations with any of the senses (sight, sound, touch, taste or feel) which may not be real
  • severe or persistent headache, fever, stiff neck, sensitivity to light and vomiting
  • sudden severe headache, loss of consciousness, sudden tingling, numbness or paralysis on one side the face, arm, leg or body, difficulty speaking, understanding, reading or writing, loss of coordination or balance.

These are serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention.

Not all of these side effects have been reported with Celebrex but have been seen with similar medicines.

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some people.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not get any of them.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything else that is making you feel unwell, even if it is not on this list.

After taking CELEBREX

Storage

Keep your capsules where young children cannot reach them. A locked cupboard at least one-and-a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Keep Celebrex in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays at or below 25°C. Do not store it, or any other medicine, in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it in the car or on window sills. Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep your capsules in their blister pack until it is time to take them. If you take the capsules out of their container they may not keep well.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking Celebrex, or the capsules have passed their expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any left over.

Product description

What it looks like

  • Celebrex 100 mg - opaque, white capsules with two blue bands marked 7767 and 100.
    The 100 mg capsules come in blister packs of 60.
  • Celebrex 200 mg - opaque, white capsules with two gold bands marked 7767 and 200.
    The 200 mg capsules come in blister packs of 10 and 30.

Ingredients

Active ingredient

The active ingredient in Celebrex is celecoxib.

  • Celebrex 100 mg - 100 mg celecoxib/capsule
  • Celebrex 200 mg - 200 mg celecoxib/capsule.

Other ingredients

  • Lactose monohydrate
  • sodium lauryl sulfate
  • povidone
  • croscarmellose sodium
  • magnesium stearate
  • gelatin
  • titanium dioxide
  • iron oxide yellow CI 77492 (200 mg capsule)
  • indigo carmine CI 73015 (100 mg capsule).

Celebrex does not contain sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or other azo dyes.

Supplier

Celebrex is supplied in Australia by:

Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd
38-42 Wharf Road
West Ryde NSW 2114
Australia.
Toll Free Number 1800 675 229.

Australian Registration Number:

Celebrex 100 mg - AUST R 67901
Celebrex 200 mg - AUST R 67902

This document was last revised in May 2017.

® Registered trademark.
© Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd 2017.

Delivery info

Please note that Public Holidays will add on extra delivery time for orders

SuperPharmacy orders will be packaged in plain, impervious packaging that is unmarked for security and privacy reasons. Orders will be dispatched as soon as possible once payment is received. 

We will dispatch most orders within business day from Monday to Friday, assuming all items are in stock. All other orders will be dispatched as quickly as possible thereafter.

For Orders containing prescription items please see the prescription processing procedure.

 

Australia Wide shipment details

We offer Standard Shipping for $4.95** with approximately 4-8 business days of transit time based upon your location within Australia.*

We also offer an Express Delivery Service for $10.95** with approximately 1-3 business days of transit time based upon your location within Australia.*

All Australian orders $99 or more in value will qualify for FREE Standard Shipping or Express Delivery at $7.95

Any orders that contain an item that requires Cold-Chain Shipping will incur a $10.95 Express Delivery Fee. This will overwrite any other thresholds.

Any orders over 5kgs will have our Online Team be in contact with further information regarding shipping.

All orders of Prescription items will receive FREE Delivery regardless of order value.

*These estimations are based upon transit time once dispatched from our locations. Please note our couriers do not operate on weekends and public holidays.

**These delivery costs do not represent orders that we consider 'Bulk Orders'.  Bulk Orders will have our Online Team be in touch in order to discuss appropriate shipping costs. For clarification on what we classify as a 'Bulk Order', refer to our terms and conditions or give us a call.

 

Sending a Prescription to SuperPharmacy.

When you purchase prescription medication online with SuperPharmacy, we need a valid script in our possession before we can dispatch your medications to you. 

For Electronic Prescriptions, it is now as easy as sending your Token to epharmacist@superpharmacy.com.au.

For Paper Prescriptions, we still require the physical paperwork in our possession, so they can only be processed once we physically receive your prescription paperwork. Prescription product orders will be dispensed and dispatched on the business day the prescription or valid repeat authorisation is received at the SUPERPHARMACY registered premises. Please send your prescription paperwork to the appropriate store

NSW, ACT and TAS:  SUPERPHARMACY PO Box 1877 Hornsby Westfield 1635

QLD or NT: SuperPharmacy 5/17 Billabong St, Stafford QLD, 4053

SA: SuperPharmacy 41 Hindley street Adelaide, SA 5000

VIC: SuperPharmacy 92 Lygon Street East Brunswick VIC 3057

WA: SuperPharmacy 259 Walcott St, North Perth WA 6006

 

Can I send a photo of my Script?

A photo is only valid for Electronic Prescriptions. For traditional Paper Prescriptions, we will need you to post the script to us as highlighted above.

Postage and handling for international orders

We do not currently deliver outside of Australia 

Returns & exchanges

How Do Returns & Refunds Work?


We are happy to offer refunds or exchanges on any item (excluding restricted items*) that you have purchased from us.

Important: You are not entitled to, or guaranteed, a refund for Change of Mind returns. They will be processed at our discretion. We reserve the right to charge a restocking fee for Change of Mind returns.
You will be responsible for the cost of shipping to return goods to us unless we specify that we will cover the cost.

Note: Legislation prohibits us from accepting Prescription Items for refund or exchange.

 

All we ask is that you follow the below to qualify:

  1. Check your products as soon as you receive delivery. Ensure the correct items have been sent, and nothing is damaged or in an unusable condition.
     
  2. Contact us within 30 days from your order date (7 days for damaged/incorrect items).
     

How We Handle Them:
 

Change of Mind

  • If you've had a change of mind about an item you have ordered, we'll need to receive it back to us unopened and unused, in the original packaging.
     

Faulty Item

  • If the item you have received is faulty, please contact us with a detailed description of the product fault, alongside a photo if possible.

 

Allergic Reaction

  • In the rare instance you've had an allergic reaction to a product, please discontinue use of the product immediately. We may reach out for further information on the reaction.

Allergy returns must be less than 20% used upon arrival back to us.
 

Incorrect / Damaged Items

  • If you have received an item that isn't what you ordered, or it arrived damaged, please take a photo and contact us within 7 days of delivery. 

Please don't dispose of the item without informing us.

 

The Process:

  1. Contact Us

    • To start a return, please send your request to customerservice@superpharmacy.com.au. Make sure we have received & acknowledged your request before you send the item back to us.
       
  2. Instructions

    • A Customer Service Team Member will then review your request, and be in touch with some further information. Should your request be approved, they will supply a return address for you to post the item back to us, and instructions on how to do so.
       
  3. Drop Off At Your Post Office

    • Once you have received the returns address and packaged and labelled your box as instructed, all you need to do is drop off the parcel at your local Post Office. From there, they will take care of getting the parcel back to us.
       
  4. We Receive Your Return

    • It can take anywhere from an estimated 1-10 business days for us to receive your return parcel back to us (depending on location). We check for any returns daily and will process the refund/exchange within 2 business days after receiving the item back to us. We will make sure the entire process is communicated to you once we receive the item back.

 

 

Am I Eligible For Free Return Shipping?

If you qualify for free return shipping, our Customer Service Team will make this clear to you in your request. Unfortunately, we are not able to cover return postage fees on all return types.

 

What Items Are Restricted For Returns*?

We will not accept Change of Mind Returns for the following items:

  • Baby Formula
  • Prescription Medicine
  • Perfumes & Colognes
  • Bulk / Special Orders