FREE Shipping for prescriptions & any orders over $99

Free Delivery
Code: 278718

Verapamil (Anpec) 80mg 100 Tablets

Please select a price:

Private, PBS, and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate Concession or Safety Net cards.

* limited supply
Save to favourites

Limited Stock*

Our stock is running a little low. We will process your order, however we cannot confirm that we will be able to supply this product.
In the event we are unable to supply, we will contact you to organise an immediate refund.
Call 1300 463 342 if you would like to confirm available quantities.


Product info

Anpec

contains the active ingredient verapamil hydrochloride


CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION


What is in this leaflet


This leaflet answers some common questions about Anpec.
It does not contain all the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.
All medicines have benefits and risks. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Anpec against the benefits expected for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with your medicine. You may need to read it again.


What Anpec is used for


Anpec tablets are used to treat:
• high blood pressure, also called hypertension
• angina (chest pain)
• some types of arrhythmias (irregular heartbeats).
Anpec belongs to a group of medicines called calcium antagonists or calcium channel blockers. These medicines work by opening up blood vessels, causing blood pressure to fall and letting more blood and oxygen reach the heart. Calcium channel blockers also help control an irregular heartbeat.
Anpec does not change the amount of calcium in your blood or bones. Calcium in your diet or in calcium supplements will not interfere with the way Anpec works.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.


Before you take Anpec


When you must not take it

Do not take Anpec if you have an allergy to:

• medicines containing verapamil hydrochloride
• any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include severe blisters, skin rash, itching or flaking skin.

Do not take this medicine if you have:

• low blood pressure (hypotension)
• certain other heart conditions (such as heart failure, a very slow heart rate, some irregular heartbeats or disease of the heart muscle)

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the bottle or if the bottle shows signs of tampering.

If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Anpec may harm your developing baby. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Anpec during pregnancy.

Tell your doctor if you are breastfeeding or wish to breastfeed.

Anpec passes into breast milk. Your doctor will discuss the risks and benefits of taking Anpec when breastfeeding.

Tell your doctor if you have, or have had, any of the following medical conditions:

• any other heart problem
• blood vessel (circulatory) disease or a stroke
• liver problems
• kidney problems
• muscle conditions such as myasthenia gravis, Lambert- Eaton syndrome, and Duchenne's muscular dystrophy.
Your doctor may want to take special care if you have any of these conditions.

Tell your doctor if you plan to have surgery.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/ her before you start taking Anpec.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Anpec may interfere with each other. These include:
• beta blockers (eg. atenolol, metoprolol, propranolol)
• fluid tablets, also called diuretics
• any other medicines used to control an irregular heartbeat or high blood pressure, e.g. digoxin, quinidine, flecainide, disopyramide
• medicines used to lower cholesterol, such as atorvastatin or simvastatin
• medicines used to treat psychological problems, such as imipramine, buspirone, midazolam or lithium
• medicines used to treat epilepsy or seizures, such as phenytoin, carbamazepine and phenobarbitone
• medicines used to treat or prevent organ transplant rejection, such as cyclosporine, everolimus, sirolimus and tacrolimus
• medicines used to treat infections or tuberculosis, such as erythromycin, clarithromycin, telithromycin or rifampicin
• medicines used in the treatment of Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV), such as ritonavir
• medicines used to treat or prevent gout, such as colchicine or sulfinpyrazone
• medicines used in surgical procedures such as general anaesthetics used for inducing sleep, muscle relaxants
• theophylline, a medicine used to treat asthma
• doxorubicin, a medicine used to treat certain cancers
• cimetidine, a medicine commonly used to treat stomach ulcers and reflux
• glibenclamide, a medicine used to treat diabetes
• aspirin, a blood thinning medicine also used for pain relief
Avoid alcohol while using Anpec. You may experience greater blood pressure lowering effects than usual.
Avoid grapefruit juice, as this may increase the blood levels of verapamil.
These medicines may be affected by Anpec or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.
Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking this medicine.


How to take Anpec


Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.

They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the bottle, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

How much to take

The dose varies from person to person.
Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you need to take each day and when to take them. This depends on the condition being treated and whether or not you are taking any other medicines.
People with liver problems may need smaller doses.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets with a glass of water.

Anpec tablets can be divided in half along the breakline, if your doctor has prescribed half a tablet.

When to take it

Anpec tablets are usually taken two or three times a day, space the tablets evenly apart throughout the day.

Taking it at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.

It does not matter if you take this medicine before or after food.

How long to take it

Anpec is usually taken as long-term treatment.

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you to.

This medicine helps to control your condition, but does not cure it. It is important to keep taking your medicine even if you feel well.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose you missed.

This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor, or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital, if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Anpec. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.
If you take too much Anpec, you may develop a slow heartbeat, experience chest pain, feel very faint or collapse.


While you are taking Anpec


Things you must do

If you become pregnant while taking Anpec, tell your doctor immediately.

Tell your doctor if you continue to have chest pain or if it becomes more frequent while you are taking Anpec.

Before starting any new medicine, tell your doctor or pharmacist that you are taking Anpec.

Tell all the doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking Anpec.

If you plan to have surgery, including dental surgery, tell your surgeon, anaesthetist or dentist that you are taking Anpec.

Visit your doctor regularly so they can check on your progress.

Your doctor may ask you to have blood tests to check your liver from time to time.

Things you must not do

Do not eat grapefruit or drink grapefruit juice while you are being treated with Anpec.

Grapefruit can affect Anpec levels in the body. This may increase the chance of getting unwanted side effects.

Do not stop taking Anpec, or change the dose, without checking with your doctor.

Do not let yourself run out of Anpec over weekends or holidays.

Do not use Anpec to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give this medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Things to be careful of

Be careful getting up from a sitting or lying position.

Dizziness, lightheadedness or fainting may occur, especially when you get up quickly. Getting up slowly may help.

Make sure you know how Anpec affects you before you drive a car, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Anpec may cause tiredness, dizziness or lightheadedness in some people, especially when they first start taking the medicine or the dose is changed.

Be careful drinking alcohol while taking Anpec.

Combining alcohol with Anpec may make you more drowsy, dizzy or lightheaded. Your doctor may suggest you avoid alcohol while you are taking Anpec.

Lifestyle measures that help reduce heart disease risk

By following these simple measures, you can further reduce the risk from heart disease.

• Quit smoking and avoid second- hand smoke.
• Limit alcohol intake.
• Enjoy healthy eating by:
- eating plenty of vegetables and fruit;
- reducing your saturated fat intake (eat less fatty meats, full fat dairy products, butter, coconut and palm oils, most take-away foods, commercially-baked products).
• Be active. Progress, over time, to at least 30 minutes of moderate- intensity physical activity on 5 or more days each week. Can be accumulated in shorter bouts of 10 minutes duration. If you have been prescribed anti-angina medicine, carry it with you when being physically active.
• Maintain a healthy weight.
• Discuss your lifestyle and lifestyle plans with your doctor.
• For more information and tools to improve your heart health, call Heartline, the Heart Foundation's national telephone information service, on 1300 36 27 87 (local call cost).

Know warning signs of heart attack and what to do:

• Tightness, fullness, pressure, squeezing, heaviness or pain in your chest, neck, jaw, throat, shoulders, arms or back.
• You may also have difficulty breathing, or have a cold sweat or feel dizzy or light headed or feel like vomiting (or actually vomit).
• If you have heart attack warning signs that are severe, get worse or last for 10 minutes even if they are mild, call triple zero (000). Every minute counts.


Side effects


Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Anpec.

Anpec helps most people and is usually well tolerated, but may have unwanted side effects in some people.
All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of the side effects.
If you are over 65 years of age, you may have an increased chance of getting side effects.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

• constipation
• dizziness or lightheadedness
• feeling sick (nausea)
• upset stomach
• headache
• tiredness
• flushing.
The above list includes the milder and more common side effects of Anpec.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

• chest pain, fainting, collapse
• slow, fast, or irregular heart beat
• shortness of breath (sometimes with tiredness, weakness and

Do not store Anpec or any other medicine in the bathroom or near a sink. Do not leave it on a window sill or in the car.

Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where children cannot reach it.

A locked cupboard at least one-and- a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, or the expiry date has passed, ask your pharmacist what to do with any that are left over.

• hypromellose
• macrogol 400
• titanium dioxide CI77891 (E171)
• quinoline yellow CI47005 (E104)
• sunset yellow FCF CI15985 (E110)
• indigo carmine CI73015 (E132). Anpec tablets are gluten free.

Supplier

Anpec is supplied by:

Alphapharm Pty Limited (ABN 93 002 359 739)

Level 1, 30 The Bond
30-34 Hickson Road
Millers Point NSW 2000
Phone: (02) 9298 3999
reduced ability to exercise),
www.alphapharm.com.au
which may occur together with swelling of the feet or legs due to fluid build up
• fever, upper stomach pain, feeling generally unwell
• severe blisters, skin rash, itching or flaking skin.
The above list includes very serious side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.

Tell your doctor if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

This is not a complete list of all possible side effects.
Other side effects not listed above may also occur in some people.


After taking Anpec


Storage

Keep your tablets in the bottle until it is time to take them.

If you take the tablets out of the bottle they may not keep well.

Keep your tablets in a cool dry place where the temperature stays below 30°C.

Product description


What it looks like

Anpec is available as:
• Anpec 40 -yellow, round, scored, film-coated tablet marked "VL/40" on one side and "G" on the other, bottles of 100 tablets
• Anpec 80 - yellow-orange, round, scored, film-coated tablet marked "VL/80" on one side and "G" on the other, bottles of 100 tablets

Ingredients

The active ingredient in Anpec is verapamil hydrochloride.
Each tablet of:
• Anpec 40 contains 40 mg of verapamil hydrochloride
• Anpec 80 contains 80 mg of verapamil hydrochloride
It also contains the following inactive ingredients:
• lactose anhydrous
• microcrystalline cellulose
• pregelatinised maize starch
• sodium starch glycollate
• purified talc
• magnesium stearate
Medical Information Phone: 1800 028 365
Australian registration numbers:

Anpec 40 - AUST R 80443
Anpec 80 - AUST R 80444
This leaflet was prepared on 30 October 2012.

Delivery info

Please note that Public Holidays will add on extra delivery time for orders

SuperPharmacy orders will be packaged in plain, impervious packaging that is unmarked for security and privacy reasons. Orders will be dispatched as soon as possible once payment is received. 

We will dispatch most orders within business day from Monday to Friday, assuming all items are in stock. All other orders will be dispatched as quickly as possible thereafter.

For Orders containing prescription items please see the prescription processing procedure.

 

Australia Wide shipment details

We offer Standard Shipping for $4.95** with approximately 4-8 business days of transit time based upon your location within Australia.*

We also offer an Express Delivery Service for $10.95** with approximately 1-3 business days of transit time based upon your location within Australia.*

All Australian orders $99 or more in value will qualify for FREE Standard Shipping or Express Delivery at $7.95

Any orders that contain an item that requires Cold-Chain Shipping will incur a $10.95 Express Delivery Fee. This will overwrite any other thresholds.

Any orders over 5kgs will have our Online Team be in contact with further information regarding shipping.

All orders of Prescription items will receive FREE Delivery regardless of order value.

*These estimations are based upon transit time once dispatched from our locations. Please note our couriers do not operate on weekends and public holidays.

**These delivery costs do not represent orders that we consider 'Bulk Orders'.  Bulk Orders will have our Online Team be in touch in order to discuss appropriate shipping costs. For clarification on what we classify as a 'Bulk Order', refer to our terms and conditions or give us a call.

 

Sending a Prescription to SuperPharmacy.

When you purchase prescription medication online with SuperPharmacy, we need a valid script in our possession before we can dispatch your medications to you. 

For Electronic Prescriptions, it is now as easy as sending your Token to epharmacist@superpharmacy.com.au.

For Paper Prescriptions, we still require the physical paperwork in our possession, so they can only be processed once we physically receive your prescription paperwork. Prescription product orders will be dispensed and dispatched on the business day the prescription or valid repeat authorisation is received at the SUPERPHARMACY registered premises. Please send your prescription paperwork to the appropriate store

NSW, ACT and TAS:  SUPERPHARMACY PO Box 1877 Hornsby Westfield 1635

QLD or NT: Superpharmacy 187 Days Road Grange Qld 4051

SA: Superpharmacy 41 Hindley street Adelaide, SA 5000

VIC: Superpharmacy 92 Lygon Street East Brunswick VIC 3057

WA: Superpharmacy 259 Walcott St, North Perth WA 6006

 

Can I send a photo of my Script?

A photo is only valid for Electronic Prescriptions. For traditional Paper Prescriptions, we will need you to post the script to us as highlighted above.

Postage and handling for international orders

We do not currently deliver outside of Australia 

Returns & exchanges

How Do Returns & Refunds Work?


We are happy to offer refunds or exchanges on any item (excluding restricted items*) that you have purchased from us.

Important: You are not entitled to, or guaranteed, a refund for Change of Mind returns. They will be processed at our discretion. We reserve the right to charge a restocking fee for Change of Mind returns.
You will be responsible for the cost of shipping to return goods to us unless we specify that we will cover the cost.

Note: Legislation prohibits us from accepting Prescription Items for refund or exchange.

 

All we ask is that you follow the below to qualify:

  1. Check your products as soon as you receive delivery. Ensure the correct items have been sent, and nothing is damaged or in an unusable condition.
     
  2. Contact us within 30 days from your order date (7 days for damaged/incorrect items).
     

How We Handle Them:
 

Change of Mind

  • If you've had a change of mind about an item you have ordered, we'll need to receive it back to us unopened and unused, in the original packaging.
     

Faulty Item

  • If the item you have received is faulty, please contact us with a detailed description of the product fault, alongside a photo if possible.

 

Allergic Reaction

  • In the rare instance you've had an allergic reaction to a product, please discontinue use of the product immediately. We may reach out for further information on the reaction.

Allergy returns must be less than 20% used upon arrival back to us.
 

Incorrect / Damaged Items

  • If you have received an item that isn't what you ordered, or it arrived damaged, please take a photo and contact us within 7 days of delivery. 

Please don't dispose of the item without informing us.

 

The Process:

  1. Contact Us

    • To start a return, please send your request to customerservice@superpharmacy.com.au. Make sure we have received & acknowledged your request before you send the item back to us.
       
  2. Instructions

    • A Customer Service Team Member will then review your request, and be in touch with some further information. Should your request be approved, they will supply a return address for you to post the item back to us, and instructions on how to do so.
       
  3. Drop Off At Your Post Office

    • Once you have received the returns address and packaged and labelled your box as instructed, all you need to do is drop off the parcel at your local Post Office. From there, they will take care of getting the parcel back to us.
       
  4. We Receive Your Return

    • It can take anywhere from an estimated 1-10 business days for us to receive your return parcel back to us (depending on location). We check for any returns daily and will process the refund/exchange within 2 business days after receiving the item back to us. We will make sure the entire process is communicated to you once we receive the item back.

 

 

Am I Eligible For Free Return Shipping?

If you qualify for free return shipping, our Customer Service Team will make this clear to you in your request. Unfortunately, we are not able to cover return postage fees on all return types.

 

What Items Are Restricted For Returns*?

We will not accept Change of Mind Returns for the following items:

  • Baby Formula
  • Prescription Medicine
  • Perfumes & Colognes
  • Bulk / Special Orders