Free Shipping on orders over $99
-
We continue to deliver fast and safely for all customers - Latest Update Here

  • ACTAIR CONTINUATION 300IR SUBL TAB BL
Free Delivery
Code: 10038058

ACTAIR CONTINUATION 300IR SUBL TAB BL

Please select a price:

Private Scripts

A valid physical prescription must be provided before we can send this product out via mail or courier. Private Prescription medicines are not eligible for a government PBS subsidy. The full cost of the prescribed medicine is covered by the patient. The cost of which may be claimed from private health insurance providers depending on the level of cover. SUPERPHARMACY will provide an official receipt for private prescription items to facilitate eligible claims.


Product info

ACTAIR®
Pronounced (Act-air)

Contains the active ingredients from a mixture of American and European house dust mite allergen extracts


Consumer Medicine Information

What is in this leaflet

This leaflet answers some common questions about Actair Initiation Treatment and Actair Continuation Treatment sublingual tablets.

It does not contain all the available information.

It does not take the place of talking to your doctor.

All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking Actair against the expected benefits it will have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor.

What is Actair used for

Actair contains a 50% mixture of allergen extracts from 2 species of house dust mite. The treatment with Actair is intended to increase the immunological tolerance towards house dust mites, and thereby reducing the allergic symptoms.

Actair is used for the treatment of house dust mite allergies that are characterised by rhinitis (sneezing, runny or itchy nose, nasal congestion) with or without conjunctivitis (itchy and watery eyes) in adults and adolescents over 12 years.

Before treatment, the allergy is confirmed by a doctor with adequate training and experience in allergic diseases, who will perform the appropriate skin and/or blood tests.

The house dust mites that Actair is used for are: European house dust mite (Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus) and American house dust mite (Dermatophagoides farinae).

How it works:

Treatment with Actair is intended to increase the immunological tolerance towards house dust mites, thereby building immunity to the specific allergens in house dust mites, thus helping to reduce the allergic symptoms.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions why Actair has been prescribed for you.

Actair is not addictive.

This medicine is available only with a doctor’s prescription.

Before you are given Actair

Do not take Actair:

  • if you are hypersensitive (allergic) to any of the other ingredients of Actair;
  • if you suffer from severe and/or unstable asthma;
  • if your immune system is very weakened or if you suffer from a disease that attacks your own immune system;
  • if you suffer from a malignant disease (for example cancer);
  • if you have any inflammation in your mouth (for example mouth ulcers, bleeding gums).

If you are not sure if you should be taking Actair, talk to your doctor.

Before you start your treatment with Actair

Take special care with Actair:

If you have to undergo surgery in the mouth or if you are having a tooth pulled, you should stop the treatment with Actair for 7 days to allow your oral cavity to heal. Thereafter, restart the treatment with the previous dosage. If you stopped the treatment for more than 7 days, please ask your doctor how you should restart the treatment.

Talk to your doctor if:

  • you have any history of allergic inflammation of the oesophagus (eosinophilic oesophagitis). During treatment with Actair, if you have severe or persistent upper abdominal pain, swallowing difficulties or chest pain, please contact your doctor who may reconsider your treatment.
  • you are taking a beta blocker (i.e., a class of drugs often prescribed for heart conditions and high blood pressure but also present in some eye drops and ointments), as this drug may decrease the effectiveness of adrenaline, a medicine used to treat serious allergic reactions.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine.

At present there is no experience for the use of Actair during pregnancy. Therefore, you should not start immunotherapy if you are pregnant. If you become pregnant, speak to your doctor about whether it is appropriate for you to continue treatment.

There is no experience for the use of Actair during breast-feeding as well. No effects on infants who are breast-fed during treatment are anticipated. However, you should not start immunotherapy if you are breast-feeding. If you wish to breastfeed while on treatment, speak to your doctor about whether it is appropriate for you to continue treatment.

Driving and using machines

No effect on the capacity to drive or use machines has been observed with Actair.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Actair

This medicine contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

Your doctor will advise you.

Your doctor has more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Actair.

If necessary, your doctor may at the same time prescribe medications to treat the possible allergic reactions.

How Actair is given

Always take Actair exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor if you are not sure.

Actair is prescribed by doctors with adequate training and experience in treatment of allergy. With prescriptions for adolescents over 12 years, the doctor will have the relevant experience in the treatment of patients in this age group.

You are advised to take the first tablet under medical supervision and be monitored for 30 minutes. This gives you the possibility of discussing possible side effects with your doctor.

Dosage

Adults and adolescents over 12 years 
The therapy is composed of an initiation treatment (including a 3-day dose escalation) and a continuation treatment.

Initiation Treatment:

The pack corresponding to the initiation treatment contains two or four blisters:

  • One small blister with 3 tablets of 100 IR
  • One large blister with 28 tablets of 300 IR or three large blisters with respectively 28, 30 and 30 tablets of 300 IR

Method of administration

Take one 100 IR tablet on day one. Keep the tablet under your tongue until it is completely disintegrated before you swallow. On the second day of treatment, two 100 IR tablets must be placed under the tongue simultaneously and then swallowed.

It is recommended that the tablets be taken during the day. You should have no food or drink in your mouth at the same time you are taking the medicine.

Use the following dosing scheme:

Always start with the small blister:

Day 1 one tablet of 100 IR
Day 2 two tablets of 100 IR
Day 3 one tablet of 300 IR
Day 4 one tablet of 300 IR
Day 5 one tablet of 300 IR
.
.
Day 30 one tablet of 300 IR

Continuation Treatment:

The pack corresponding to the continuation treatment contains large blister strip with 30 or 90 tablets of 300IR sublingual tablets

The treatment must be continued with 1 tablet of 300 IR once a day from the Actair continuation treatment which contains 300 IR sublingual tablets only.

Do not halve the tablet. Tablet is to be taken whole.

Duration of treatment

Start your Actair treatment on the day determined by your doctor.

Take these tablets as prescribed by your doctor until the end of the treatment course.

After one year of treatment, efficacy has been shown to be maintained in the following year without treatment.

There is no experience with Actair in children younger than 5 years and in patients over 65 years of age.

How long should Actair be taken for?

Actair is started on the day determined by your doctor. It is recommended to maintain the treatment all year round.

Each year your doctor will assess if it is suitable for you to continue Actair treatment.

If you take more Actair than you should

Higher doses may be associated with reduced tolerability and may potentially increase the risk of serious allergic reactions.

In the event of overdose you may need medical treatment.

Contact the Poisons Information Centre on (13 11 26 in Australia and 0800 POISON (0800 764 766) in New Zealand) for advice on the management of overdose.

If you forget to take Actair

Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten dose.

If you interrupted the treatment with Actair for less than one week, you can take up treatment where you left off.

If you stop taking Actair

If you stop taking Actair, you may not have an effect of the treatment

If you interrupt treatment for longer than 7 days, you should ask your doctor before restarting treatment.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor.

While you are receiving Actair

Things you must do

Tell all doctors, dentists and pharmacists who are treating you, that you are receiving Actair.

Tell your doctor if you feel the treatment is not helping your condition.

If you experience any infection or inflammation in the mouth or if you experience an increase in asthma or allergy symptoms, ask your doctor for advice before continuing treatment with Actair.

Side effects

Actair helps people with allergies to the house dust mites allergen extracts of the product but they may have unwanted side effects in a few people.

All medicines can have side effects. Sometimes they may be serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you get some of these side effects.

Contact your doctor or nurse immediately if symptoms of an allergic reaction occur.

During treatment with Actair, you will be exposed to substances that may cause application site reactions and/or symptoms, which affect the whole body. You may experience application site reactions (such as itching of the mouth and throat irritation).

Stop taking ACTAIR and contact your doctor immediately if you develop or notice:

Allergic symptoms that affect the whole body (i.e. rapid onset of an illness associated with involvement of the skin and/or mucosa, breathing difficulty, abdominal pain or symptoms related to a drop in blood pressure).

Other possible side effects include the following:

Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)

  • Throat irritation, itchy mouth, swelling mouth, itchy ears

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people):

  • Inflammation in the eyes, itchy eyes, watery eyes
  • Swelling tongue, itchy tongue, inflammation of the tongue
  • Swelling or itching or blistering of lips,
  • Formation of blisters in the mouth, uncomfortable feeling in the mouth or throat, tingling or numbness in the mouth, Decreased sensitivity in the mouth, Inflammation in the mouth with or without ulcers, pain in the mouth,
  • Pain in the throat, swelling in the throat, sensation of dryness in throat.
  • Difficulty in swallowing
  • Ear pain
  • Sinus congestion
  • Cough
  • Breathing difficulty, chest discomfort, asthma, bronchospasm
  • Nausea, abdominal pain, diarrhoea
  • Itching, dry skin, abnormal skin sensations

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people):

  • Eyelid spasm
  • Rhinitis (stuffy nose, runny nose, sneezing, , nasal discomfort ),
  • Dry mouth
  • Inflammation of the nose and throat, Throat tightness
  • Gum swelling, gum pain, swelling of palate
  • Salivary gland enlargement, increased production of saliva
  • Wheezing
  • Chest pain,
  • Serious allergic reaction with swelling of the face and throat (angioedema)
  • Headache
  • Tiredness, malaise
  • Bad breath, heartburn, vomiting, bowel disorders
  • Increased heartbeat rhythm
  • Anxiety, Sleepiness
  • Muscle spasms
  • Rash, urticaria, blisters
  • Abnormalities in morphology or count of blood cells or in biological parameters

Side effects in children and adolescents 
In children and adolescents, malaise was reported at a higher incidence than in adults. In patients of this age group, oral disorder, bronchitis, enterocolitis, candida infection, seborrhoea and ear disorder were also reported as uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people).

Additional side effects experienced with similar products

Cases of oesophageal inflammation have been reported with other sublingual immunotherapy products.

These do not represent all possible adverse drug reactions. For a full list of all reported adverse drug reactions refer to the Australian Product Information, New Zealand Data Sheet or Doctor.

After using Actair

Storage

  • Keep it where children cannot reach it.
  • Keep it in the original pack in order to protect from moisture
  • Keep it below 30ºC.
  • Do not use if past the expiry date which is stamped on the carton side panel.

Product Description

Actair Initiation Treatment sublingual tablets 100 IR and 300 IR contain a small blister with 3 tablets of 100 IR concentration and a large blister with 28 tablets of 300 IR concentration

OR

Actair Initiation Treatment sublingual tablets 100 IR and 300 IR contain a small blister with 3 tablets of 100 IR concentration and a three large blisters with respectively 28, 30 and 30 tablets of 300 IR concentration

OR

Actair Initiation Treatment sublingual tablets 100 IR and 300 IR contain a small blister with 3 tablets of 100 IR concentration and a large blister with 7 tablets of 300 IR concentration

Actair Continuation Treatment sublingual tablets 300 IR contain blisters with 30 tablets of 300 IR concentration. The continuation treatment is available in packs of 30 or 90 tablets.

The tablets are round, biconvex, white to beige, brown speckled. The 100 IR tablets are engraved “SAC” on one side and “100” on the other and the 300 IR tablets are engraved “SAC” on one side and “300” on the other.

Presentation

The following pack sizes are available:

Actair Initiation Treatment sublingual tablets 100 IR and 300 IR (AUST R 233470)

  • Pack with 3 tablets 100 IR and 28 tablets 300 IR
  • Pack with 3 tablets 100 IR and 88 tablets 300 IR
  • Pack with 3 tablets 100 IR and 7 tablets 300 IR

Actair Continuation Treatment sublingual tablets 300 IR (AUST R 233471)

  • Pack with 30 tablets
  • Pack with 90 tablets

NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE SPONSOR AND DISTRIBUTOR:

Sponsor

Stallergenes Australia Pty Ltd
Suite 2408,
4 Daydream St.,
Warriewood, NSW 2102
Ph: 1800 824 166
Fax: 1800 824 199

Distributed in Australia by:

EBOS Group Pty Ltd
Unit 2A Clayton Business Park
1508 Centre Rd.,
Clayton VIC. 3168

Distributed in NZ by:

EBOS Healthcare
14-18 Lovell Court
Rosedale, Auckland
Ph: 0800 733 633
Fax: 0800 262 26

Date Prepared: 13 March 2018

Delivery info

Please note that Public Holidays will add on extra delivery time for orders

Superpharmacy Orders will be packaged in plain, impervious packaging that is unmarked for security and privacy reasons. Orders will be dispatched as soon as possible once payment is received. 

We will dispatch most orders within business day from Monday to Friday, assuming all items are in stock. All other orders will be dispatched as quickly as possible thereafter.

For Orders containing prescription items please see the prescription processing procedure.

 

Australia Wide shipment details

We offer Standard Shipping for $4.95** with approximately 3-6 business days of transit time based upon your location within Australia.*

We also offer an Express Delivery Service for $10.95** with approximately 1-3 business days of transit time based upon your location within Australia.*

All Australian orders $99 or more in value will qualify for FREE Standard Shipping or Express Delivery at $7.95

Any orders that contain an item that requires Cold-Chain Shipping will incur a $10.95 Express Delivery Fee. This will overwrite any other thresholds.

Any orders over 5kgs will have our Online Team be in contact with further information regarding shipping.

All orders of Prescription items will receive FREE Delivery regardless of order value.

*These estimations are based upon transit time once dispatched from our locations. Please note our couriers do not operate on weekends and public holidays.

**These delivery costs do not represent orders that we consider 'Bulk Orders'.  Bulk Orders will have our Online Team be in touch in order to discuss appropriate shipping costs. For clarification on what we classify as a 'Bulk Order', refer to our terms and conditions or give us a call.

 

Sending a Prescription to Superpharmacy.

When you purchase prescription medication online with Superpharmacy, we need a valid script in our possession before we can dispatch your medications to you. 

For Electronic Prescriptions, it is now as easy as sending your Token to epharmacist@superpharmacy.com.au.

For Paper Prescriptions, we still require the physical paperwork in our possession, so they can only be processed once we physically receive your prescription paperwork. Prescription product orders will be dispensed and dispatched on the business day the prescription or valid repeat authorisation is received at the SUPERPHARMACY registered premises. Please send your prescription paperwork to the appropriate store

NSW, ACT and TAS:  SUPERPHARMACY PO Box 1877 Hornsby Westfield 1635

QLD or NT: Superpharmacy 187 Days Road Grange Qld 4051

SA: Superpharmacy 41 Hindley street Adelaide, SA 5000

VIC: Superpharmacy 92 Lygon Street East Brunswick VIC 3057

WA: Superpharmacy 259 Walcott St, North Perth WA 6006

 

Can I send a photo of my Script?

A photo is only valid for Electronic Prescriptions. For traditional Paper Prescriptions, we will need you to post the script to us as highlighted above.

Postage and handling for international orders

We do not currently deliver outside of Australia 

Returns & exchanges

How Do Returns & Refunds Work?


We are happy to offer refunds or exchanges on any item (excluding restricted items*) that you have purchased from us.

Important: You are not entitled to, or guaranteed, a refund for Change of Mind returns. They will be processed at our discretion. We reserve the right to charge a restocking fee for Change of Mind returns.
You will be responsible for the cost of shipping to return goods to us unless we specify that we will cover the cost.

Note: Legislation prohibits us from accepting Prescription Items for refund or exchange.

 

All we ask is that you follow the below to qualify:

  1. Check your products as soon as you receive delivery. Ensure the correct items have been sent, and nothing is damaged or in an unusable condition.
     
  2. Contact us within 30 days from your order date (7 days for damaged/incorrect items).
     

How We Handle Them:
 

Change of Mind

  • If you've had a change of mind about an item you have ordered, we'll need to receive it back to us unopened and unused, in the original packaging.
     

Faulty Item

  • If the item you have received is faulty, please contact us with a detailed description of the product fault, alongside a photo if possible.

 

Allergic Reaction

  • In the rare instance you've had an allergic reaction to a product, please discontinue use of the product immediately. We may reach out for further information on the reaction.

Allergy returns must be less than 20% used upon arrival back to us.
 

Incorrect / Damaged Items

  • If you have received an item that isn't what you ordered, or it arrived damaged, please take a photo and contact us within 7 days of delivery. 

Please don't dispose of the item without informing us.

 

The Process:

  1. Contact Us

    • To start a return, please send your request to customerservice@superpharmacy.com.au. Make sure we have received & acknowledged your request before you send the item back to us.
       
  2. Instructions

    • A Customer Service Team Member will then review your request, and be in touch with some further information. Should your request be approved, they will supply a return address for you to post the item back to us, and instructions on how to do so.
       
  3. Drop Off At Your Post Office

    • Once you have received the returns address and packaged and labelled your box as instructed, all you need to do is drop off the parcel at your local Post Office. From there, they will take care of getting the parcel back to us.
       
  4. We Receive Your Return

    • It can take anywhere from an estimated 1-10 business days for us to receive your return parcel back to us (depending on location). We check for any returns daily and will process the refund/exchange within 2 business days after receiving the item back to us. We will make sure the entire process is communicated to you once we receive the item back.

 

 

Am I Eligible For Free Return Shipping?

If you qualify for free return shipping, our Customer Service Team will make this clear to you in your request. Unfortunately, we are not able to cover return postage fees on all return types.

 

What Items Are Restricted For Returns*?

We will not accept Change of Mind Returns for the following items:

  • Baby Formula
  • Prescription Medicine
  • Perfumes & Colognes
  • Bulk / Special Orders

Customers Also Viewed