ABILIFY 20MG 30

Please select a price:

Private, PBS and our prices are available to the general public. Concession and Safety Net prices are only available to people with the appropriate concession or Safety Net cards.

Authority Scripts

A valid prescription must be provided before we can send this product out via mail or courier. This medicine requires an Authority prescription for it to be subsidised under the PBS. Approval can be obtained by the prescriber simply by entering a special streamlined authorisation code to indicate that you meet the eligibility requirements, alternatively approval is obtained by telephone or by sending in an authority prescription for PBS authorisation. If you do not meet the authority prescription eligibility requirements, your doctor can only prescribe the medicine for you on a private prescription. This means that you will pay the full price for the medicine with no PBS subsidy. If you are unsure if your script meets the requirements please send an email and attach a picture of the script to pharmacist@superpharmacy.com.au


Product info

ABILIFY™

5mg, 10mg, 15mg, 20mg & 30mg tablet

Aripiprazole


Consumer Medicine Information


What is in this leaflet



This leaflet answers some common questions about ABILIFY. It does not contain all the available
information. Some of the information contained in this leaflet may not
apply to you.
It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.
All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risks of you taking ABILIFY against the benefits it is expected to have for you.

If you have any concerns about taking this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep this leaflet with the medicine.

You may need to read it again.


What ABILIFY is used for



ABILIFY is a trade name (manufacturer's name) for the medicine aripiprazole (Ari-pip-rah- zol).
ABILIFY belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotic agents which improve the symptoms of certain types of mental illness.
ABILIFY is used to treat symptoms of schizophrenia.
ABILIFY may be given to treat acute episodes of sustained upward mood swings (mania) in adult patients with Bipolar 1 Disorder. During mania, patients experience episodes of overactivity, elation or irritability.
Schizophrenia is a mental illness with disturbances in thinking, feelings and behaviour.
Bipolar disorder is a condition with symptoms such as feeling "high", having excessive amounts of energy, needing much less sleep than usual, talking very quickly with racing
ideas and sometimes severe irritability.
Your doctor may have prescribed ABILIFY for another reason. Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why ABILIFY has been prescribed for you.
There is no evidence that ABILIFY
is addictive.
This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.
ABILIFY is not recommended for use in children under the age of 18, as safety and efficacy have not been established in this age group.

Before you take

ABILIFY


When you must not take it

Do not take ABILIFY if you have an allergy to:

• aripiprazole
• any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet
Symptoms of an allergic reaction include:
• rash, itching or hives on the skin
• shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing
• swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat or other parts of the body

Do not take ABILIFY after the expiry or use by date printed on the pack.

If you take this medicine after this date has passed, it may not work as well.

Do not take ABILIFY if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If this is the case, return it to your pharmacist.

If you are not sure whether you should start taking ABILIFY, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have allergies to:

• any other medicines
• any other substances such as foods, preservatives or dyes

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.

ABILIFY is not recommended for use during pregnancy. If you need to take ABILIFY during your pregnancy, your doctor will discuss with you the benefits and risks of taking it. Babies exposed to antipsychotics (including ABILIFY) during the third trimester of pregnancy are at risk of experiencing shaking, muscle stiffness, difficulty
in feeding and/or withdrawal symptoms. These symptoms may resolve spontaneously or require additional medical treatment.


ABILIFY™ 1

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.

It is recommended that you do not breast-feed while taking ABILIFY, as it may pass into breast milk and
therefore there is a possibility that the breast-fed baby may be affected.

Tell your doctor if you have, or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:

• a reaction to some medicines with a sudden increase in body temperature, sweating, fast heart beat, muscle stiffness and fluctuating blood pressure, which may lead to coma. This reaction
is called neuroleptic malignant syndrome.
• a reaction to some medicines with abnormal movements of the tongue, or other uncontrolled movements of the mouth, tongue, cheeks or jaw which may
progress to the arms and legs. This reaction is called tardive dyskinesia.
• low blood pressure
• problems with your heart or blood vessels
• epilepsy, seizures or fits
• problems with your oesophagus (food pipe) such as difficulty in swallowing.
• high blood sugar or diabetes mellitus
• Alzheimer's disease or dementia
• alcohol or drug abuse or dependence or a history of one of these
• venous thromboembolism or are at risk of venous thromboembolism
• lactose intolerance

Tell your doctor if you drink alcohol.

Your doctor may advise you to avoid alcohol as it can magnify the side- effects of this medicine.

If you have not told your doctor or pharmacist about any of the above,

tell them before you start taking

ABILIFY.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and ABILIFY may interfere with each other. These include:
• medicines used to treat brain disorders such as, anxiety, depression, mood swings, epilepsy or seizures, Parkinson's disease or insomnia.
• medicines used to treat high blood pressure
• medicines used to treat fungal infections
• medicines used to treat heart rhythm disturbances
• medicines used to treat bacterial or viral infections
• a medicine called cyclosporin (Cysporin®; Neoral®; Sandimmun®)
• a medicine called cimetidine (Tagamet®; Magicul®; Sigmetadine®)
These medicines may be affected by ABILIFY, or may affect how well it works. Your doctor may need to adjust your dose of Abilify or of the other medicine.
Eating grapefruit or drinking grapefruit juice may affect how ABILIFY works.
Your doctor or pharmacist may have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking ABILIFY.


How to take ABILIFY


Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully.

They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.
Your doctor or pharmacist will tell you how much you will need to take each day. This will depend on your condition and whether you are taking any other medicines.
The label put on the carton by the pharmacist will tell you how much you should take.

If you do not understand the instructions on the carton, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How to take it

ABILIFY tablets should be swallowed whole and washed down with a glass of water.

Take ABILIFY at about the same time each day.

Unless your doctor gives you other directions, you should take ABILIFY only once a day.
Taking the medicine at the same time each day will have the best effect. It will also help you remember when to take it.
It does not matter whether you take
ABILIFY with or without food.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

This may increase the chance of you getting an unwanted side effect.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have trouble remembering to take your medicine, ask your pharmacist for some hints.


ABILIFY™ 2

How long to take it

Continue taking ABILIFY for as long as your doctor tells you.

ABILIFY helps to control your condition but does not cure it. Therefore you must take ABILIFY every day. Improvement in symptoms may take several days to some weeks to occur. Even if you feel better do not stop taking ABILIFY unless your doctor tells you to.

If you take too much

(overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or pharmacist or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone

131126), or go to the Accident Emergency Centre at your nearest hospital, if you or anyone else may have taken too much ABILIFY. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.


While you are taking

ABILIFY


Things you must do

Tell any doctors, dentists or pharmacists who are treating you that you are taking ABILIFY.

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, tell your doctor, dentist and pharmacist that you

are taking ABILIFY.

If you plan to have any kind of surgery that needs a general anaesthetic, tell your doctor or dentist that you are taking ABILIFY.

If you become pregnant while taking ABILIFY, tell your doctor immediately.

Be sure to keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked.

Things you must not do

Do not give ABILIFY to anyone else, even if their symptoms seem similar or they have the same condition as you.

Do not take ABILIFY to treat any other complaints unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.

Do not stop taking ABILIFY or lower the dosage, even if you are feeling better, without checking with your doctor.

If you stop taking ABILIFY
suddenly your condition may worsen.

Do not take more of this medicine and do not take it more often than your doctor has ordered.

Things to be careful of

Make sure that you know how you react to ABILIFY before you drive a car, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous if you are dizzy or light headed or not alert.

ABILIFY may cause some people to become drowsy or less alert than they are normally or cause light- headedness, dizziness or tiredness. If this occurs do not undertake the activity.

If ABILIFY makes you feel light- headed, dizzy or faint, be careful when getting up from a sitting or lying position.

Getting up slowly may help.

Be careful when drinking alcohol while taking ABILIFY.

Your doctor may suggest you avoid alcohol while you are being treated with ABILIFY.

Make sure you keep cool in hot weather and keep warm in cool weather.

ABILIFY may affect the way your body reacts to temperature changes.
It may prevent sweating, even during heatwaves. You may feel dizzy or faint if you are too hot. To stay cool in hot weather, try to do the following:
• wear light clothing
• spend time in air-conditioned environments (or keep windows open and use electric fans)
• drink plenty of water
• take cool baths or showers and avoid hot baths and saunas
• try to restrict exercise or heavy work to cool parts of the day


Side-Effects


Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking ABILIFY.

Like other medicines ABILIFY may cause some unwanted side effects. These are likely to vary from patient to patient. ABILIFY is generally
well-tolerated and the side effects are often hard to distinguish from disease symptoms. It is important that you
tell your doctor as soon as possible about any unwanted effects.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects and they worry you:

• headache
• indigestion
• nausea
• vomiting
• insomnia
• constipation
• light-headedness
• drowsiness
• agitation
• anxiety
• inability to sit or stand still; restless movement of the arms and legs such as tapping, marching in places, rocking, crossing and uncrossing the legs.
These are the more common side effects of ABILIFY
• weight gain
• weight loss


ABILIFY™ 3

• loss of appetite
• excessive sweating
• drowsiness
These side effects are very rare.

Tell your doctor if you notice the following side effects:

• feeling dizzy especially when getting up from a lying or sitting position
This side effect is not common.
• high blood pressure
• chest pain
• frequent infections such as fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
• bleeding or bruising more easily than normal
• high blood sugar (excessive thirst, hunger and weakness) or the
onset or worsening of diabetes
• speech disorder
• urinary incontinence
• difficulty swallowing
These side effects are very rare.

Tell your doctor immediately or go to Accident and Emergency at

your nearest hospital if you notice any of the following:

• seizure, fits or convulsions.
• fainting.
• abnormal movements of the tongue, or other uncontrolled movements of the tongue, mouth, cheeks, or jaw which may progress to the arms and legs.
• sudden increase in body temperature, sweating, fast heart beat, muscle stiffness, high blood pressure and convulsions.
• rash.
• allergic reaction (rash, itching or hives on the skin; shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing; swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat or other parts of the body).
• muscle pain, muscle weakness or muscle stiffness.
• inflammation of the pancreas, severe upper stomach pain often with nausea and vomiting.
• disorder of body temperature regulation resulting in low body temperature or high body temperature.
• painful irreversible erection.
• difficulty in passing urine.
• yellowing of the skin and/or eyes, also called jaundice with or without nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, feeling generally unwell, fever, itching and dark coloured urine.
• serious lung infection with fever, chills, shortness of breath, cough, chest pain and blood streaked phlegm.
• thoughts or talk about death or suicide; thoughts or talk about self-harm or doing harm to others; any recent attempts at self-harm; an increase in
aggressive behaviour, irritability or agitation. If you or someone you know is showing these signs contact your doctor or a mental health advisor right away or go to the nearest hospital for treatment.

These are very serious side effects.

You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
All of these side effects are very rare.

Other side effects not listed above may occur in some patients.

Also, while taking ABILIFY, some elderly patients with dementia have suffered serious side effects such as a "mini" stroke, stroke, pneumonia or heart problems. These serious side effects can be life threatening.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects.

You may not experience any or only some of them.


After using ABILIFY


Storage

Store ABILIFY in a cool place where the temperature stays below

30°C.

Do not store it or any other medicine in the bathroom. Do not leave it in the car or on window sills.

Heat and dampness can destroy some medicines.

Keep it where young children cannot reach it.

A locked cupboard at least one-and- a-half metres above the ground is a good place to store medicines. Do not keep outdated medicine or medicine no longer needed.

Disposal

If your doctor tells you to stop taking ABILIFY or the medicine has passed its expiry date, ask your pharmacist what to do with any leftover medicine.

Be sure that any discarded medicine is out of the reach of children.


Product Description


What it looks like

5mg ABILIFY tablets are blue, rectangular with a bevel edge and are marked on one side with "A-007"
and "5"
10mg ABILIFY tablets are pink, rectangular with a bevel edge and are marked on one side with "A-008"
and "10".
15mg ABILIFY tablets are yellow, round with a bevel edge and are marked on one side with "A-009" and "15".
20mg ABILIFY tablets are white to pale yellowish white, round with a bevel edge and are marked on one side with "A-010" and "20".


ABILIFY™ 4

30mg ABILIFY tablets are pink, round with a bevel edge and are marked on one side with "A-011" and "30".
ABILIFY tablets are packed in aluminium blisters in a carton. Each carton contains 30 tablets.

Ingredients Active ingredients: aripiprazole

Other ingredients:

lactose, maize starch, microcrystalline cellulose, hydroxypropylcellulose and magnesium stearate. The following colorants are also present in the tablets:
• 5mg tablets - indigo carmine
CI73015 aluminium lake
• 10mg tablets - red iron oxide
CI77491
• 15mg tablets - yellow iron oxide
CI77492
• 20mg tablets - no colourants
• 30mg tablets - red iron oxide
CI77491
ABILIFY does not contain sucrose, gluten, tartrazine or any other azo dyes.

Sponsored by

Bristol-Myers Squibb Australia Pty
Ltd,
4 Nexus Court, Mulgrave, Victoria 3170, Australia

Registration Numbers AUST R 90925 - 5mg tablets AUST R 90997 - 10mg tablets AUST R 90998 - 15mg tablets AUST R 90999 - 20mg tablets AUST R 91000 - 30mg tablets

Product under license from Otsuka
Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Tokyo
101-8535 Japan
Date of Preparation: November 2012
AU_CMI_Abilify_V11.0_Nov12.doc x


ABILIFY™ 5

Delivery info

SUPERPHARMACY Orders will be packaged in plain impervious packaging that is unmarked for security and privacy reasons. Orders will be dispatched as soon as possible once payment is received.  For Orders containing prescription items please see the prescription processing procedure. Orders for both prescription and non-prescription items will most likely be delivered separately, unless otherwise directed, where we do not hold the prescription paperwork at the time of placing the order.

PRESCRIPTION PROCESSING PROCEDURE

Orders for prescription items can only be processed once we physically receive your prescription paperwork. Prescription product orders will be dispensed and dispatched on the business day the prescription or valid repeat authorisation is received at the SUPERPHARMACY registered premises.Please send your prescription paperwork to the appropriate store

NSW, NT and TAS:  SUPERPHARMACY PO Box 1877 Hornsby Westfield 1635

QLD: Superpharmacy 187 Days Road Grange Qld 4051

SA: Superpharmacy 41 Hindley street Adelaide, SA 5000

VIC: Superpharmacy 92 Lygon Street East Brunswick NSW 3057

WA: Superpharmacy 259 Walcott St, North Perth WA 6006

Ensure to allow sufficient time for the delivery of your prescription or repeat authorisation paperwork to us and the subsequent order delivery via our specialised delivery network. We recommend considering a total of up to 7 days for metro areas or 10 days in remote areas. If we do not already hold your prescription paperwork, it will be necessary for you to send the prescription paperwork to us before we can dispatch your order. Please also allow appropriate time for the prescription to reach us and for the order to be sent back so as to avoid running out of your ongoing prescription medicine.

SUPERPHARMACY uses various means of delivery to minimise delivery wait times, the services of: Star Track Couriers, localised contract Courier services and Australia Post are contracted for all deliveries. All Orders will be delivered to the stated address and will require a recipient photo identification and a signature confirming receipt. Due to security procedures and legal requirements all Order goods will not be left unattended. Where no one is present at the delivery address to sign for the parcel, a card will be left detailing how the Order will be subsequently delivered, details of the delivery process and conditions are included in the SUPERPHARMACY Terms and Conditions found on the Site.

SUPERPHARMACY will dispatch most orders within ONE business day on Monday to Friday assuming all items are in stock. All other orders will be dispatched as quickly as possible thereafter. It may be necessary for some orders to be shipped in more than one box from different distribution sites and therefore you may obtain these parcels at different times. We will notify you via email if there is a delay in the delivery of an item in your Order and what action we have taken. Please contact our Customer Service on 1300 4MEDICINE if you would like an alternative product or an alternative arrangement. Order processing and delivery times may vary in peak times with special arrangements during peak volume times such as Christmas, Mother's Day and SUPERPHARMACY promotions. Contact our Customer Service on 1300 4MEDICINE or more information.

Australia Wide shipment details

Standard Australia Post shipping within Australia

Please allow between 1-8 working days from the date we ship your order (by location in Australia).

FLAT RATE SHIPPING - Australian Orders

Less than $75.00:  $8.95

ORDER VALUE of $75.00 or greater, FREE Delivery (Delivery Waiver)

PBS Concession Card Holders who Order a prescription item will receive FREE Delivery (Delivery Waiver) regardless of Order value

Anticipated Delivery Times by location

Standard Parcel Delivery Times in business days

NEW SOUTH WALES / AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY

Sydney metropolitan 1 day

NSW country 1-2 days

Canberra Metro Areas 1-3 days

VICTORIA

Melbourne Metro areas 1 day

VIC country 2-3 days

QUEENSLAND

Brisbane Metro Areas 1-2 days

South East QLD 1-2 days

Central QLD 2-3 days

Far North QLD2-4 days 

Far North QLD (Remote Islands) 8-10 days

TASMANIA

Hobart/ Launceston Metro Areas 1-2 days

Regional Tasmania 3-4 days

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Adelaide Metro Areas 1-2 days

SA country 3-4 days

NORTHERN TERRITORY

Darwin Metro Areas 3-4 days 

Alice Springs 4-5 days 

NT country 8-12 days

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Perth metropolitan 1-2 days

 WA country 1-4 days

 

Postage and handling for international orders

We do not currently deliver outside of Australia 

Returns & exchanges

Returns Policy

The SUPERPHARMACY Returns Policy applies to all purchases of Products using the Site and forms part of the terms and conditions. If you wish to return a Product in accordance with our Returns Policy, then you must:

(a) Check your Goods as soon as they are delivered to you in order to ensure that: (i) they are what you ordered; and (ii) they are not damaged or faulty. If this is not the case you should contact Customer Service by telephone 13004MEDICINE to make arrangements to return that Product. The return of a Product must be authorised by the appointed SUPERPHARMACY

Customer Service officer prior to taking any action to return the Product. We will provide a

Return Authorisation Number which must be quoted when authorised to return a Product.

Damaged or Defective Goods

We will replace or refund (at our discretion) any items delivered to you that are damaged or defective at no charge.

A Product refund will be arranged as follows:

(1) You may return the Product to us at the time we deliver your next Order. Upon confirmation from the driver that the goods have been received in the condition supplied, we will refund your card of purchase with the funds being available within 3-5 business days.

(2) You may return the Product to a “Click & Collect” location as arranged with you, by our Customer Service Officer, for return back to SUPERPHARMACY, or

(3) By using a Free Post Postal Address provided by the Customer Service officer where there is no nearby “Click & Collect” location. The Product returned must include details of the Order and the Return Authorisation Number. Upon receipt of the returned Product we will refund your card of purchase with the funds being available within 3-5 business days.

A Product replacement will be arranged as follows:

(1) We may replace the Product at the time we are able to facilitate the next delivery. Upon confirmation from the driver that the goods have been received in the condition supplied, we will replace the Product.

(2) You may return the Product to a “Click & Collect” location as arranged with you by our Customer Service Officer for replacement by SUPERPHARMACY.

Incorrect Items Ordered

We will issue a full refund for items you ordered incorrectly if you notify us within 7 days of placing the order on the Site, this Product return refund is conditional on all item(s) being returned to SUPERPHARMACY unopened and in the original packaging. Postage costs will not be refunded. Please send the Product by registered mail as no item will be refunded until received by us. If we have sent you the incorrect product from what you ordered please contact our Customer Service on 13004MEDICINE.

When you return a Product please ensure it is packed to avoid damage in transit. We highly recommend you photograph the Product inside the packing prior to sending.

Prescription Returns

Due to NSW Health Regulations, prescription items cannot be returned for refund.

The SUPERPHARMACY Returns Policy applies in addition to any other rights to which you may be entitled under the consumer guarantees provisions of the Australian Consumer Law.